KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

balai d'essuie-glace sans structure

English translation: Frameless Wiper Blade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:balai d'essuie-glace sans structure
English translation:Frameless Wiper Blade
Entered by: Wyley Powell

21:09 Jan 8, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: balai d'essuie-glace sans structure
This is a web site for a company that sells automobile glass, including windshields and wipers. Below is the description of one of the wipers:

Balai moderne ***sans structure***
Nettoie mieux grâce à sa pression uniforme et son adhérence maximale que lui confère sa conception révolutionnaire
Durabilité accrue grâce à sa structure sans joint
Facile à installer et esthétique

Not sure about "sans structure", especially since there's also reference to "sa structure sans joint". I did find a few (but only a few) Google hits for "structureless windshield wipers". Other suggestions appreciated. TIA
Wyley Powell
Canada
Frameless Wiper Blade
Explanation:
I was looking at "wiper blade without" and "frameless wiper blade" caught my eye. It seems to be well used.
See "MICHELIN FRAMELESS ALL-WEATHER WIPER BLADES" for example.
Selected response from:

Gita Madhu
Grading comment
Thanks very much to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Frameless Wiper BladeGita Madhu
4bracketless wiper blade, beam bladexxxBourth
4structureless wiper bladesAnca Nitu
2spineless windshield wipers
NancyLynn


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
spineless windshield wipers


Explanation:
this is what spontaneously occurred to me, and, like you, I found a few hits.
HTH

he FSI is also the first A2 to feature a new single 'spineless' windscreen wiper, stronger, more efficient and more aerodynamic than a traditional hinged ...
www.channel4.com/4car/di/road test/driving impression/842/2 - 19k

I like my wipers, they work great. When they go I will replace them with the new spineless Michelin's. Also USE RAIN-X washer fluid. ...
www.nissanclub.com/forums/new-2007-2008-nissan-altima-discu... - 101k -



NancyLynn
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
structureless wiper blades


Explanation:
doesn't sound great but it's being used


http://mechanical-components.globalspec.com/Industrial-Direc...
Wipers
Front intermittent with structureless wiper blades

Front intermittent, RainSense™ with structureless wiper blades

http://www.signonsandiego.com/uniontrib/20050212/news_lz1d12...
Structureless wiper blades.

These flexible rubber blades do not use the traditional framework to keep the blade pressed to the glass. Instead, a flexible airfoil surface runs along the top of the blade that is tuned to the shape of the windshield.



Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bracketless wiper blade, beam blade


Explanation:
Simply put, BRACKETLESS WIPER BLADES are designed without metal or plastic brackets, joints or hinges, offering design and performance improvements over ...
www.autohausaz.com/html/wiper_blades_icon.html

Wiper Blades Go BRACKETLESS: Do you need them? Should you have them?
www.roadandtravel.com/automotive/carcaremaintenance/2006/br...

BRACKETLESS OR BEAM BLADES are the newest technology upgrades in wiper blades. This new type of wiper blades feature a bracketless design, allowing the wiper blade to conform to the contour of the windshield snugly and with uniform pressure along the entire length of the wiper blade. This allows the wiper blades to clean the windshield surface more evenly and quietly even at highway speeds. BRACKETLESS WIPER BLADES doesn’t have the rigid external steel frame and multiple joints in conventional wiper blades that apply pressure only on specific points.
http://www.partstrain.com/blog/?p=180

ACDelco’s new BEAM BLADE is the latest in wiper blade technology and it is available now. With a cutting-edge design that provides for a more uniform wipe ...
www.acdelcotechconnect.com/html/wn_beam_wiper_blades.jsp

Typical traditional wiper blades have only 6 or 8 pressure points, while NeoForm BEAM BLADES' infinite number of pressure points continuous pressure across ...
www.technilube.com/trico/trico_neoform.php


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 673

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Frameless Wiper Blade


Explanation:
I was looking at "wiper blade without" and "frameless wiper blade" caught my eye. It seems to be well used.
See "MICHELIN FRAMELESS ALL-WEATHER WIPER BLADES" for example.

Example sentence(s):
  • frameless all-weather wiper blade
  • this frameless blade performs year round

    Reference: http://www.pylonhq.com/docs/Frameless%20Wiper%20Blade%20Feat...
    Reference: http://www.acdelcotechconnect.com/html/wn_beam_wiper_blades....
Gita Madhu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.