KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

(entraînée par) le PMT du camion

English translation: (driven by) the truck drive pad/truck power take-off


15:11 Jan 9, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: (entraînée par) le PMT du camion
Liste des équipements achetés par le CLIENT :


- Deux camions station-service mobiles neufs de marque Renault, type Midlum 220.14 4x4 On ou Off Road aux normes RTMD équipés comme suit :
- Structures: faux-chassis, plateau et toit en tôle galvanisée
- 1 équipement de distribution du gasoil : cuve 4000 litres agréée Drire, pompe de distribution 10 M3/Hr *entraînée par le PMT* du camion, compteur mécanique, pistolet sur enrouleur de 15 mètres
- 1 équipement de distribution d'eau : cuve en acier de 400 litres, pompe 50 litres/mn, pistolet sur enrouleur de 10 mètres
- Extincteur, éclairage, projecteurs, arceaux de sécurité sur enrouleurs, marchepied

My chief question here is with PMT - but I would appreciate the correct interpretation of entraînée in this instance...

MTIA!
Tamara Salvio
United States
English translation:(driven by) the truck drive pad/truck power take-off
Explanation:
Clive is close. P stands for "Prise" and MT for "MovemenT" !!! Ain't that tricky? Just called Renault trucks you can take it to the bank ;-)
Selected response from:

christian landais
France
Grading comment
Can't argue with that! This is another situation where it would be nice to split points, as Chris Collister mentioned PTO as well, but you've provided an unbeatable reference here - the horse's mouth indeed ;-).
Thanks to Clive also for his contribution
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(driven by) the truck drive pad/truck power take-off
christian landais
3earthing strap
chris collister
2 +1driven by the main engineClive Jones


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
driven by the main engine


Explanation:
Can't be of much help but "entrainee" means "driven". I think you hunch is right when you speak of hydraulic pumps. I think this means that the pump used to deliver the fuel to the service station from the truck is driven by the main engine of the truck. I've had a look for "Pompe Moteur Tracteur" but can find no references. I think the M and T are Moteur and Tracteur. Hope it helps (:-)

Clive Jones
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Logically something like this. "Principal Moteur Thermique"?????
15 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(driven by) the truck drive pad/truck power take-off


Explanation:
Clive is close. P stands for "Prise" and MT for "MovemenT" !!! Ain't that tricky? Just called Renault trucks you can take it to the bank ;-)

christian landais
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Can't argue with that! This is another situation where it would be nice to split points, as Chris Collister mentioned PTO as well, but you've provided an unbeatable reference here - the horse's mouth indeed ;-).
Thanks to Clive also for his contribution

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Collins: Beat me to it!
6 mins

agree  xxxBourth: There ain't nothing like the horse's mouth!
28 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
earthing strap


Explanation:
When flammable liquids are pumped, precautions must be taken to avoid sparks due static discharge, and hence they must be grounded. I'm pretty sure PMT (in this case...) means prise à mise a terre. (see web ref. below)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-01-09 15:23:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or "pince à mise à terre"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-01-09 15:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, yes, I agree that PMT could include puissance or moteur or traction or some such thing, like a power takeoff (PTO) found on tractors. However, since this lorry is pumping 4000 litres of diesel, I think the fuel must be going through the PMT, hence entrainée. But then again, I could be completely wrong!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-01-09 15:59:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just found this: definitely a power takeoff!
http://www.renault-trucks.fr/J46PAYS/web/ImageServlet?imageC...


    Reference: http://www.atex-system.com/product_info.php?products_id=170
chris collister
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 255
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your quick response. I'd found a similar reference, and agree this is a possible solution, but what has me confused is "entrainee", which sounds like a reference to what is powering/driving the pump. References I've seen mention hydraulic motor-driven pumps, which has me wondering if PMT could be a reference to that? Thanks again for your suggestion!

Asker: Interesting, because when I looked at this earlier, I wondered if the fuel might travel through it. I'll keep looking in both directions & see what I come up with...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  christian landais: This has got to be some mechanical drive truck utilities make use of
34 mins