KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

essais de principe

English translation: initial testing


12:44 Jan 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / testing
French term or phrase: essais de principe
Shock absorbers: 'essais de principe avec masse sur la tige, mais pas de solution viable'

I googled 'principle test' but was not convinced. Googling shows it up as an extremely common term in French.

Anyone know the correct term for this in English?

Thanks in advance.
Cath St Clair
Spain
English translation:initial testing
Explanation:
Another possibility is 'laboratory testing' or preliminary testing' or similar - depends on context.
See http://www.thrustssc.com/Story_To_Date/Chapter_4.html or
http://www.baesystems.com/Newsroom/NewsReleases/autoGen_1071...
Selected response from:

Charles Hawtrey
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your helpful suggestions. The term came up several times throughout the document and this was the option that seemed to fit in all contexts. I am not adding the term to the glossary, as I flagged it up and am awaiting client feedback.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4initial testingCharles Hawtrey
3 +1test....
chris collister
3feasibility testing
Glen McCulley
3automatic testing
Gaelle THIBAULT


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
test....


Explanation:
I'd say "principe" is pretty much redundant - I think it's just a test using various masses on the shock absorber rod to determine its performance.

chris collister
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns: I'm with you on this one, Chris
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
automatic testing


Explanation:
this could be used if you want to distinguish with "essai de faisabilité"

Gaelle THIBAULT
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
initial testing


Explanation:
Another possibility is 'laboratory testing' or preliminary testing' or similar - depends on context.
See http://www.thrustssc.com/Story_To_Date/Chapter_4.html or
http://www.baesystems.com/Newsroom/NewsReleases/autoGen_1071...


Charles Hawtrey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your helpful suggestions. The term came up several times throughout the document and this was the option that seemed to fit in all contexts. I am not adding the term to the glossary, as I flagged it up and am awaiting client feedback.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feasibility testing


Explanation:
will depend on further context of course, but my initial idea was "feasibility testing" - testing whether the solution opted for is 'doable' (as a pre-requisite to the 'viable' cited shortly after)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-01-14 14:44:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...in which case, wouldn't the 'essais de faisabilité' be the feasability trials themselves?

Glen McCulley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mmm.. I like this, thanks. It seems to convey the idea well. My only hesitation is that there would be then no distinction between this and 'essais de faisabilité'. In any case, I'll wait for some peer comments.