KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

début de couple

English translation: low-end torque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:début de couple
English translation:low-end torque
Entered by: Martin Cassell

18:04 Jan 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Performance / engines
French term or phrase: début de couple
Describing one of a range of add-in tune-up boxes:

« Les sensations de conduite [avec ce modèle B] sont proches de celles du [modèle A] (accélération plutôt linéaire sur toute la plage de régime), par rapport au [modèle C] un peu plus "sportif" en début de couple. »

Do I read it right that «début de couple» is low revs/torque? Not a petrol- (in this case diesel-) head myself, so suggestions on best phrasing welcome.
Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
low-end torque
Explanation:
This is the term that I think the suppliers of such boxes use in this context.
See para 5 in the 1st link below and read the opening paras of the second link.
A google of "tuning low-end torque" will also be helpful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-13 19:42:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have added the second link:
http://www.dragonperformanceuk.com/store/product.php?product...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-13 19:44:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.td5alive.com/td5tuning.php
is the other link. My apologies
Selected response from:

Kpy
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3low-end torqueKpy
5early torque (rise)
Drmanu49
5beginning of the torque
AM Larrieu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beginning of the torque


Explanation:
www.freepatentsonline.com/4918367.html

AM Larrieu
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
early torque (rise)


Explanation:
torque rise of a turbo-charged light duty diesel engine. with variable valve actuation “VVA”. ..... was considered that the early torque rise and fall was ...
www.mechadyne-int.com/vva-reference/papers/transient-torque...

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 149

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
low-end torque


Explanation:
This is the term that I think the suppliers of such boxes use in this context.
See para 5 in the 1st link below and read the opening paras of the second link.
A google of "tuning low-end torque" will also be helpful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-13 19:42:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have added the second link:
http://www.dragonperformanceuk.com/store/product.php?product...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-13 19:44:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.td5alive.com/td5tuning.php
is the other link. My apologies


    Reference: http://www.td5alive.com/td5tuning.php
    Reference: http://www.dragonperformanceuk.com/store/product.php?product...
Kpy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Sounds familiar
1 hr
  -> Thanks Bourth!

agree  Tony M: Yup, me too!
1 hr
  -> Thanks tony M

agree  Terry Richards: See note
17 hrs