KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

coupure du contact

English translation: when the ignition is turned off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lors de la coupure du contact
English translation:when the ignition is turned off
Entered by: Tony M

10:32 Jan 19, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: coupure du contact
"les organes du systeme anti-demarrage empechant la mise en route du vehicule s'enclenchent automatiquement lors de la coupure du contact"
Ken Fagan
when the ignition is turned off
Explanation:
Let's be precise about this! It is the ignition that gets turned off, not the engine per se.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-19 12:37:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As you will note from my suggestion above, I think this is one of those instances where a FR noun ('coupure') is best replaced with a verb expression ('is turned off') in EN, to avoid an unnatural, shoe-horn style approach trying to find an equivalent noun in EN.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-01-19 16:41:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, in the case of a diesel car, there isn't any 'ignition' (= allumage) as such — but just as with the usage of 'contact' in FR, so in EN we still call it an ignition key, even if it literally serves a different technical function.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8when the ignition is turned off
Tony M
4 +1switching off the engine
Drmanu49
5"switch off" [the engine]
christian landais
3shut off
A Boukheit


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shut off


Explanation:
...

A Boukheit
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chris collister: "shut off" tends to imply fuel shut off, as often found on commercial diesels where there is no ignition switch, as such.
19 mins

neutral  Tony M: Not the usual way to express turning off the ignition
37 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"switch off" [the engine]


Explanation:
Another French language abuse (a very old one). Ken, you might as well say [switch the ignition key to the "off" position]. When the French says "contact", it actually means "clé de contact" (ignition key). Conversely, it will say "t'as mis le contact ?" that is [did you switch the ignition key to the "on" position] ? Although the engine is not running (yet), it means the electrical circuit in the car is energized (the ignition key actually closes the battery circuit (causing battery current to flow and various lights to come on on the dashboard. FYI, the contrary of "couper le contact" is "mettre le contact"

christian landais
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
switching off the engine


Explanation:
And, switching off the engine while waiting at a traffic signal may improve your vehicle's fuel efficiency by a significant 8 to 11 per cent depending on ...
www.hindu.com/2006/11/29/stories/2006112901960200.htm - 21k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-01-19 11:20:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or switching/turning off the ignition

If the ignition is turned off the voltage at CN1 is removed as the headlamps normally turn off with the ignition switch, however RL1 is held in for 100mS by ...
www.fordscorpio.info/hlmod.htm - 27k

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
7 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  chris collister: I'd be inclined to omit "the engine", leaving the phrase more neutral.
11 mins
  -> that is why I added a note Chris. switching/turning off the ignition.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
lors de la coupure du contact
when the ignition is turned off


Explanation:
Let's be precise about this! It is the ignition that gets turned off, not the engine per se.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-19 12:37:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As you will note from my suggestion above, I think this is one of those instances where a FR noun ('coupure') is best replaced with a verb expression ('is turned off') in EN, to avoid an unnatural, shoe-horn style approach trying to find an equivalent noun in EN.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-01-19 16:41:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, in the case of a diesel car, there isn't any 'ignition' (= allumage) as such — but just as with the usage of 'contact' in FR, so in EN we still call it an ignition key, even if it literally serves a different technical function.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SusanMurray: exactly, its the ignition that is turned off!!
38 mins
  -> Thanks, Susan!

agree  Kpy: Spot on Tony!
47 mins
  -> Thanks, Kpy!

agree  Expialidocious
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Cherry Pie!

agree  JOHN A
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, John!

agree  Simon Mountifield
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Supersim!

agree  Victoria Burns:
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Victoria!

agree  sporran
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sporran!

agree  B D Finch: I drive a diesel and confess to not having known that it wasn't really an ignition key!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, BDF! LOL!