KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

sirene autoalimentee

English translation: self-powered alarm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sirene autoalimentee
English translation:self-powered alarm
Entered by: Ken Fagan

10:33 Jan 19, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / systeme anti-car&homejacking
French term or phrase: sirene autoalimentee
sorry, unable to give more context
Ken Fagan
self-powered alarm
Explanation:
i.e., it still works when the car battery has run down and it can't be stopped by disconnecting the car battery.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4self-powered alarm
B D Finch
5 +1self-powered horn
christian landais


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
self-powered horn


Explanation:
any "self-powered + noun" goes.
Ulysses never works on WE so sirene's got to be a horn

christian landais
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chris collister: More likely to be a siren than a horn, since the latter can be easily disconnected. The whole box of tricks is often self-contained with its own battery and wailing siren.
29 mins

agree  Charles Hawtrey: Judging by the number of alarms I hear round where I live (shops, cars, houses, etc.) it's probably a siren or, less likely since it doesn't say it, a bell. A horn is cumbersome and unlikely I suspect. Self-powered: agreed.
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
self-powered alarm


Explanation:
i.e., it still works when the car battery has run down and it can't be stopped by disconnecting the car battery.

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Drmanu49: www.paging-solutions.com/brochure/AvayaBrochure.pdf -
12 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Kpy
16 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Expialidocious
1 hr
  -> Thanks