KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Taux moyen de remplacement

English translation: average replacement rate


18:15 Feb 13, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: Taux moyen de remplacement
on parlent de "spareparts " de voiture...........MERCI urgent
carmen
English translation:average replacement rate
Explanation:
English tends to like dispensing with the "of" in expressions like this one.
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1average replacement raterkillings
4average rate of replacement
chris collister
4average rate of replacementGhyslaine LE NAGARD


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
average rate of replacement


Explanation:
without more context....

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
average rate of replacement


Explanation:
All spare parts move off the shelves at different rates, eg air filters in Saudi Arabia move very fast...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-13 18:20:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Snap!

chris collister
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 255

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Taux moyen de remplacement
average replacement rate


Explanation:
English tends to like dispensing with the "of" in expressions like this one.

rkillings
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chris collister: well, maybe, sometimes. Depends how formal you want to sound.
6 days