KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

valeurs d'émission sonore déclarées dissociées

English translation: actual, but unrelated, sound levels


07:16 Feb 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / acoustic alarms
French term or phrase: valeurs d'émission sonore déclarées dissociées
Header for a list of acoustic alarms by different activities of a vehicle... reversing, etc

Thank you in advance
Birthe Omark
Denmark
English translation:actual, but unrelated, sound levels
Explanation:
This is one of those horrible french phrases with multilple adjectives. I am assuming that the "dissociation" arises from different sources, eg wind noise is unrelated to gearbox noise.
Selected response from:

chris collister
France
Grading comment
Thank you Chris. Your reply made sence for my Danish translation ..
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3actual, but unrelated, sound levels
chris collister
2acoustic emission values declared isolatedMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
acoustic emission values declared isolated


Explanation:
Hello,

Could it be that the acoustic emission values seem to be unrelated to each other. In other words, a certain value is isolated in that fact that it means nothing when compared to other values.

It's just a guess, but I hope it helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Matthew,.. Actually, it is about the acoustic emission for each of a number of activities : acceleration, decelleration, pulling ... etc. :-)


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
actual, but unrelated, sound levels


Explanation:
This is one of those horrible french phrases with multilple adjectives. I am assuming that the "dissociation" arises from different sources, eg wind noise is unrelated to gearbox noise.

chris collister
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 255
Grading comment
Thank you Chris. Your reply made sence for my Danish translation ..