KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

impossibilité de retouche

English translation: paint job touch-ups impossible / no paint job touch-ups


11:23 Feb 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: impossibilité de retouche
simulation d'une retouche en cabine peinture
exigences du processus de retouche

I can't find a neat way to put it.
Touch-up/alteration/retouching/re-working- out of which I'd probably go in for either re-working or touch-up. Let's not forget aleration.
Gita Madhu
English translation:paint job touch-ups impossible / no paint job touch-ups
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Dana Pottratz
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2paint job touch-ups impossible / no paint job touch-ups
Dana Pottratz
4unable to make touch up paint
askell
3it is not possible to alter the paintwork/colour scheme
chris collister


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unable to make touch up paint


Explanation:
voir sites via google


    www.touchuppaint.co.uk/index.php/uk/24/ - 10k
askell
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Goward: To me, your suggestion says "impossible de produire/fabriquer la peinture de retouche" which is not quite the same thing, IMHO.
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it is not possible to alter the paintwork/colour scheme


Explanation:
I'm not clear as to whether it's the physical paintwork which can't be changed, or whether the simulation doesn't allow this (though it seems unlikely, software being what it is...)

chris collister
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 255

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paint job touch-ups impossible / no paint job touch-ups


Explanation:
.

Dana Pottratz
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I have to agree with David Greer- this phrase occurs in a glossary to which I'm supposed to give a kind of once over. The only other uses of the word I could get from the person for the same project are the other 2 examples given but the fact that one speaks of paint does not imply that all occurrences of the word "retouche" even within the same project apply to a paint job.

Asker: The answer has to move along the lines of "touch-up impossible" -wish there were a less awkward way to put it but then this is almost the realm of the grubby handed mechanic knee deep in elbow grease, peering around the vehicle and tut tutting.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: I think I'd omit "paint job" and leave it as "touch-ups impossible".
1 hr

agree  tralamode: Or maybe: "touch-ups to the paint are impossible"
2 hrs