KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

utilités

English translation: Utilities OR services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:utilités
English translation:Utilities OR services
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

15:52 Feb 20, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / car plant
French term or phrase: utilités
Can someone please tell me what this would be in a car plant ... there are five different sections:
montage
peinture
ferrage
utilités
parc vehicules

Any ideas please...
Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
Utilities OR services
Explanation:
A suggestion.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks Desert Fox
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Utilities OR services
Gad Kohenov
2accessories (department)MatthewLaSon
1trimxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Utilities OR services


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Desert Fox

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chinesetrans
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Taipan. ::))

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
trim


Explanation:
From my notes :

"shops" in the process are the press shop (emboutissage), aka stamping shop, body assembly shop (ferrage), paint shop (peinture), and trim and final assembly shop (montage).

Possibly the last two have been split into final assembly and trim.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 673
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Bourth - I still don't know for sure and you may well be right but went for Desert Fox in the end.


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
accessories (department)


Explanation:
Hello,

utilités = accessories?

In theatre, "faire les utiles" means to a play a secondary role.

So, it could be the accessories department.

I hope it helps.


    Reference: http://pandora.mactroy.com/jkane/archives/2006/02/its_a_mini...
MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Matthew - I still don't know for sure but went for Desert Fox in the end. Thank you for getting back to me