KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

convoi

English translation: series, runs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:convoi
English translation:series, runs
Entered by: Charles Stanford

16:01 Feb 20, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / car plant
French term or phrase: convoi
Hope someone can help me with this please. I assume that convois in this context means "conveyors" but cannot work out why they did not use "convoyeurs". Here is the context:
Emboutissage: Changements de convois tres courts pour une production adaptée a la consommation du Ferrage

Thank you for any help
Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
series, runs
Explanation:
Looks to me as if they are using "convoi" to refer to the "string" of vehicles making up a given production run.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-20 17:30:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not a string of vehicles in this case, but a string of vehicle parts, eg 200 front LH door panels, then rejig to produce 200 front RH door panels, then produce boot panels, bonnets, etc. Then rejig to produce the same for another model of car.

La chasse aux gains de productivité est permanente, notamment sur les effectifs. La préparation des outils, qui se faisait avant à deux ou trois, se fait maintenant à un ou deux comme l'exige la direction. Les changements de CONVOIS doivent toujours battre des records de temps.
http://www.lutte-ouvriere-journal.org/index.php?act=artl&num...

A l’usine Peugeot de Poissy, on travaille par CONVOI, cela correspond à une durée de 90 minutes, le changement de convoi s’effectue actuellement en 6 minutes alors qu’il y a jusqu’à une vingtaine d’années il fallait compter 1 journée pour une telle opération.
www.forum-peugeot.com/Forum/forum-peugeot/Sorties-FP/Paris/...

préparer le lancement d’une nouvelle SERIE DE PIECES à emboutir (ex: « CONVOI » dans. l’industrie automobile) ;. - conduire et organiser la ligne de ...
www.cqpm.com/index.php?id_qualification=242






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-20 17:38:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Material handling issues in the automotive industry continue to have significant bottom-line impact for manufacturers. This is especially obvious now with small PRODUCTION RUNS and a greater variety of car models being manufactured at any one time
http://www.roboticsonline.com/public/articles/archivedetails...

The changing of huge metal-forming dies at the General Motors Corporation's stamping plant here has been transformed from routine maintenance to industrial choreography, with each move by a 21-man team as carefully planned as a ballet company's.
Building on techniques developed in Japan, engineers and skilled workers here have developed a DEMONSTRATION PROJECT THAT REDUCES TO MINUTES A TASK THAT ONCE TOOK EIGHT HOURS OR MORE. In doing so, they have increased the plant's production capacity and improved the likelihood that the doors, hoods and trunk lids for Cadillacs will fit properly.
[ ... ]
If a factory has new stamping presses, quick changes are no problem. Everything is done automatically at the press of a button -clamps holding the dies unlatch and the old dies roll out one side of the press as the new ones roll in the other.
[ ... ]
All 21 members of the die change team wear identical blue T-shirts and caps bearing the Cadillac symbol. They are led by John Roberts, an industrial engineer, who stands by with a stopwatch and a bullhorn to count off the time as FIVE PRESSES ARE CHANGED FROM MAKING RIGHT-SIDE TO LEFT-SIDE DOOR PANELS.
http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=940DE7D7163AF...
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
thank you Bourth - hugely useful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1series, runsxxxBourth
4short conveyor (belt) track
Drmanu49
3transporter...
jokie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transporter...


Explanation:
transporter...
one option

jokie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for your answer - you may well be right but I went for Bourth's answer in the end because it seemed to make sense in the context.


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
short conveyor (belt) track


Explanation:
The assembly line and/or conveyor belt is used in the automobile industry for the assembly and transport of motor vehicles and consists of carrying elements ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/7168556.html - 47k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter


Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Optimum belt properties for the. high demands of the automotive industry. 6. Timing belts – For magnetic. conveyors in blank transport, ...
www.ammeraalbeltech.ca/BROCHURES/Markets/Automotive_RZ_2210... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-20 17:05:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just shorter itinerary or track

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 149
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for your answer too - don't know for certain but I went for Bourth's answer in the end


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
series, runs


Explanation:
Looks to me as if they are using "convoi" to refer to the "string" of vehicles making up a given production run.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-20 17:30:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not a string of vehicles in this case, but a string of vehicle parts, eg 200 front LH door panels, then rejig to produce 200 front RH door panels, then produce boot panels, bonnets, etc. Then rejig to produce the same for another model of car.

La chasse aux gains de productivité est permanente, notamment sur les effectifs. La préparation des outils, qui se faisait avant à deux ou trois, se fait maintenant à un ou deux comme l'exige la direction. Les changements de CONVOIS doivent toujours battre des records de temps.
http://www.lutte-ouvriere-journal.org/index.php?act=artl&num...

A l’usine Peugeot de Poissy, on travaille par CONVOI, cela correspond à une durée de 90 minutes, le changement de convoi s’effectue actuellement en 6 minutes alors qu’il y a jusqu’à une vingtaine d’années il fallait compter 1 journée pour une telle opération.
www.forum-peugeot.com/Forum/forum-peugeot/Sorties-FP/Paris/...

préparer le lancement d’une nouvelle SERIE DE PIECES à emboutir (ex: « CONVOI » dans. l’industrie automobile) ;. - conduire et organiser la ligne de ...
www.cqpm.com/index.php?id_qualification=242






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-20 17:38:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Material handling issues in the automotive industry continue to have significant bottom-line impact for manufacturers. This is especially obvious now with small PRODUCTION RUNS and a greater variety of car models being manufactured at any one time
http://www.roboticsonline.com/public/articles/archivedetails...

The changing of huge metal-forming dies at the General Motors Corporation's stamping plant here has been transformed from routine maintenance to industrial choreography, with each move by a 21-man team as carefully planned as a ballet company's.
Building on techniques developed in Japan, engineers and skilled workers here have developed a DEMONSTRATION PROJECT THAT REDUCES TO MINUTES A TASK THAT ONCE TOOK EIGHT HOURS OR MORE. In doing so, they have increased the plant's production capacity and improved the likelihood that the doors, hoods and trunk lids for Cadillacs will fit properly.
[ ... ]
If a factory has new stamping presses, quick changes are no problem. Everything is done automatically at the press of a button -clamps holding the dies unlatch and the old dies roll out one side of the press as the new ones roll in the other.
[ ... ]
All 21 members of the die change team wear identical blue T-shirts and caps bearing the Cadillac symbol. They are led by John Roberts, an industrial engineer, who stands by with a stopwatch and a bullhorn to count off the time as FIVE PRESSES ARE CHANGED FROM MAKING RIGHT-SIDE TO LEFT-SIDE DOOR PANELS.
http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=940DE7D7163AF...


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 673
Grading comment
thank you Bourth - hugely useful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
1 hr