KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

planche de conformité CEM

English translation: EMC plate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:planche de conformité CEM
English translation:EMC plate
Entered by: Gita Madhu

05:01 Feb 21, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / planche du composant concerné
French term or phrase: planche de conformité CEM
EMC Conformity plate?
EMC Compliance plate?
Gita Madhu
EMC conformity label plate
Explanation:
conformité CEM is EMC conformity.
But then what is this "planche". A bit of context might have come in handy to understand. Planche is usually beside "planche de bois" a plate of labels or drawings. If it is to be judged from the Leroy-Somer use of planche (see below the site in which planche is used exactly in this way) the above should be right.
If affixed on the machine, plaque de confomité CEM is what comes first to one's mind rather than planche


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2008-02-22 10:36:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with your explanatioons, no problem, plate is the answer and so EMC conformity plate, as you thought first.
Conformity or compliance ? What is sure is that the déclaration de conformité is the equivalent to declaration of conformity. No immediate match with a search trough declaration of compliance
Selected response from:

rcolin
Grading comment
Thank you, rcolin.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4EMC (Electromagnetic Compatibility) MarkxxxSerena Warlu
3EMC conformity label plate
rcolin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EMC (Electromagnetic Compatibility) Mark


Explanation:
EMC = CEM according to IATE

European Commision Enterprise and Industry Site:
"Directive 2004/108/EC relating to electromagnetic compatibility and repealing Directive 89/336/EEC"


This is the definition from "Conformance Product Safety and Marking" site:
"The Electromagnetic Compatibility Directive is a CE marking Directive but it differs from all other Directives in that its primary requirement is protection of the electromagnetic spectrum rather than the safety of the equipment."




    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/enterprise/newapproach/standardization/h...
    Reference: http://www.conformance.co.uk/directives/ce_emc.php
xxxSerena Warlu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
EMC conformity label plate


Explanation:
conformité CEM is EMC conformity.
But then what is this "planche". A bit of context might have come in handy to understand. Planche is usually beside "planche de bois" a plate of labels or drawings. If it is to be judged from the Leroy-Somer use of planche (see below the site in which planche is used exactly in this way) the above should be right.
If affixed on the machine, plaque de confomité CEM is what comes first to one's mind rather than planche


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2008-02-22 10:36:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with your explanatioons, no problem, plate is the answer and so EMC conformity plate, as you thought first.
Conformity or compliance ? What is sure is that the déclaration de conformité is the equivalent to declaration of conformity. No immediate match with a search trough declaration of compliance


    Reference: http://www.leroy-somer.com/documentation_pdf/alternateurs_pd...
rcolin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you, rcolin.