KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Etanchéité aux polluants

English translation: Sealed against dirt/dirt resistant/dirt proof


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Etanchéité aux polluants
English translation:Sealed against dirt/dirt resistant/dirt proof
Entered by: Gita Madhu

04:41 Feb 22, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Etanchéité à la poussière et aux polluants
French term or phrase: Etanchéité aux polluants
Pollutant proofing?

Vérifier qu’il n’y a aucune pénétration de poussière et de polluant dans le feu.
Gita Madhu
sealed against dust and other pollutants/detritus
Explanation:
As it says... I suppose "pollutant" other than dust might include oil mist, insects, pollen via the air filter, but could also include rubbish in the fuel supply.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2008-02-24 10:48:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, debris sounds a bit more technical than "rubbish", "detritus" or general c**p. I still think "pollutant" is not quite right in this context.
Selected response from:

chris collister
France
Grading comment
Thank you, Chris.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Pollution-proofMatthewLaSon
4 +1sealed against dust and other pollutants/detritus
chris collister
4pollutant permeabilityYsabel812
4dustproofxxxEuqinimod


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pollution-proof


Explanation:
Hello,

This might be it. It sounds like natural English, at least.


    Reference: http://www.allbusiness.com/professional-scientific/scientifi...
MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Notes to answerer
Asker: Actually I should have put the whole phrase: Etanchéité à la poussière et aux polluants. Sorry and thanks.

Asker: Doesn't pollution bring another dimension? Using pollution as a substitute for dirt and pollutants where the latter is later given as "salissures" does not quite gel.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth: yes, but different mother
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Fourth! Are you Bourth's twin? LOL

agree  Nina Iordache
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nina!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pollutant permeability


Explanation:
Pollution-proof is an adjective, but if this is a headline or category for evaluation under which you find the instruction posted,

Vérifier qu’il n’y a aucune pénétration de poussière et de polluant dans le feu.

I would put "pollutant permeability".

Ysabel812
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I second fourth's proof.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  fourth: "verify that it is pollution proof "from the phrase
20 mins

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dustproof


Explanation:
dust(-)proof lights.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Etanchéité à la poussière would be dust proof or dust proofing as the case might be. But I must agree with Chris that "proofing" is less suitable in the context of tests performed on parts.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sealed against dust and other pollutants/detritus


Explanation:
As it says... I suppose "pollutant" other than dust might include oil mist, insects, pollen via the air filter, but could also include rubbish in the fuel supply.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2008-02-24 10:48:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, debris sounds a bit more technical than "rubbish", "detritus" or general c**p. I still think "pollutant" is not quite right in this context.

chris collister
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 255
Grading comment
Thank you, Chris.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Debris? Etanchéité à la poussière et aux polluants sur pièce, sur véhicule. I find that "polluant" is replaced by "salissure" in another sentence.

Asker: Etanchéité à la poussière et aux polluants sur pièce, sur véhicule- These are the titles of tests conducted on the signal lights. One other option that coems to mind is "Protection from..."...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba
1 hr