KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Tiroter

English translation: apply tape on the contour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Tiroter
English translation:apply tape on the contour
Entered by: Drmanu49

12:43 Mar 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Car
French term or phrase: Tiroter
Hi!

I am getting trouble to translate a line, I am not sure about the term "Tiroter". It appears in the following sentence.

Tiroter le contour exter de la fausse vitre
Please help me to translate this segment.


Thanks in advance.

Manohar Roshan
La Classe
pull gently by little tugs
Explanation:
IMO
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gently tug
Valerie Scaletta
3Tweak
ChalmersPreire
3work it off/out/awayxxxBourth
3pull gently by little tugs
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pull gently by little tugs


Explanation:
IMO

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 149
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gently tug


Explanation:
gently tug

Valerie Scaletta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
work it off/out/away


Explanation:
gently/carefully

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 673

2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tweak


Explanation:
Tweak - tweak the outer contour away from ...

ChalmersPreire
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English