KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

base générique

English translation: generic/general database


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:base générique
English translation:generic/general database
Entered by: Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva

13:32 Apr 5, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: base générique
Base générique en savoir plus sur le pneu
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
generic/general database
Explanation:
another possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-05 14:51:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, with the same meaning, "general/generic data center"
http://research.ittoolbox.com/white-papers/vendor.asp?grid=4... ;
http://research.ittoolbox.com/white-papers/vendor.asp?grid=4...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-05 14:56:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I just remembered this is "base générique *sur le pneu*", "data center" may be too wide then (rather relates to a DB that comprises all available data I think).
Selected response from:

Aude Sylvain
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1generic/general databaseAude Sylvain
4generic base
Cristina intern


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Base générique
generic base


Explanation:
suggestion

Cristina intern
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Base générique
generic/general database


Explanation:
another possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-05 14:51:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, with the same meaning, "general/generic data center"
http://research.ittoolbox.com/white-papers/vendor.asp?grid=4... ;
http://research.ittoolbox.com/white-papers/vendor.asp?grid=4...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-05 14:56:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I just remembered this is "base générique *sur le pneu*", "data center" may be too wide then (rather relates to a DB that comprises all available data I think).

Aude Sylvain
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Or "Generic/general data/info" if it is not actually a database
13 mins
  -> thanks, Bourth ; I agree with your comment