KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

supercondamnée

English translation: super blocked


12:25 Apr 22, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automobile
French term or phrase: supercondamnée
Hi!

I am trying to translate the following segement:

Ce mécanisme est désactivé sur les serrures qui sont supercondamnée (désactivation de la COI lorsque le véhicule est condamné).

I am unable to find the term "supercondamnée".

Please help me to translate this term.

Thanks in advance.

Manohar Roshan
La Classe
English translation:super blocked
Explanation:
(by deactivation of the Identification Code [COI] while the vehicle is locked)
Selected response from:

Jean Claude Aciman
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4deadlock / superlock
Silvia Nigretto
4super blocked
Jean Claude Aciman


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
super blocked


Explanation:
(by deactivation of the Identification Code [COI] while the vehicle is locked)

Jean Claude Aciman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deadlock / superlock


Explanation:
I am very sure about it. I work for Fiat and this is one of the option features you may purchase. The same system is used on Mercedes cars.
Have a look at these links:
http://extra.shu.ac.uk/dac/vauxhall.pdf
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?
(it clearly explains what it is)
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0704015.html



Silvia Nigretto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian