KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

être remise cause à l’initiative de

English translation: The supplier cannot dispute this feasibility after his decision has been made without ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:être remise cause à l’initiative de
English translation:The supplier cannot dispute this feasibility after his decision has been made without ...
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

13:51 Jul 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Complete seat tech. specifications
French term or phrase: être remise cause à l’initiative de
Voyez le contexte ci-dessous:

The SUPPLIER has the obligation to present a complete analysis of the feasibility of the form plan that has been specified to him. (Traduction)
Cette faisabilité ne saurait **être remise cause à l’initiative du** FOURNISSEUR après choix FOURNISSEUR, sans qu’il n’en assume tous les impacts techniques et économiques.

I have headache to understand this sentence, who can help me out? TiA!
Adsion
Canada
The supplier cannot dispute this feasibility after his decision has been made without ...
Explanation:
Hello,

First of all, the French should read" remise EN cause"
ne saurait = cannot
à l'initiative = on the initiative of "BY" someone)

I would change the sentence around and not follow the original French syntax.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-02 16:08:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

assume = be responsible for
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Matthewl!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4challenged by the supplier
Anne de Freyman
3See explanationxxxEuqinimod
3The supplier cannot dispute this feasibility after his decision has been made without ...MatthewLaSon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
challenged by the supplier


Explanation:
typo for "remise EN cause"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-02 15:52:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Something like "should the supplier challenge such feasibility after supplier selection/choice (not sure here, it depends on the rest of the text), the supplier must bear all technical and financial consequences.

That's how I understand it. There may be a better way of phrasing it.

Anne de Freyman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your answer, Anne, so how would you put the whole sentence? It's about instruction to a potential supplier.

Asker: Thank you Anne, it's much clearer to me:-)


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The supplier cannot dispute this feasibility after his decision has been made without ...


Explanation:
Hello,

First of all, the French should read" remise EN cause"
ne saurait = cannot
à l'initiative = on the initiative of "BY" someone)

I would change the sentence around and not follow the original French syntax.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-02 16:08:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

assume = be responsible for

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Matthewl!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you MatthewLaSon! That's very clear to me now.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
See explanation


Explanation:
Once selected, should SUPPLIER back down on the feasibility, SUPPLIER shall assume all technical and financial consequences resulting therefrom.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4