KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

pot modal

English translation: modal sensor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pot modal
English translation:modal sensor
Entered by: Adsion

23:10 Jul 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Auto parts technical specifications
French term or phrase: pot modal
It's in one tile of a list of test procedures:

Détection des premiers modes propres de l’habitacle intérieur via **pot modal**
Endurance Nappe Chauffante (conformateur)
Endurance Nappe Chauffante (genou)
Endurance montée descente robotisée
Choc latéral sur siège avant

...

TiA!
Adsion
Canada
modal sensor
Explanation:
The first test procedure is concerned with the detection of vibration/resonances (premiers modes) generated within (propres de) the passenger compartment of a vehicle using a modal sensor.

Distributed Vibration SensorThe distributed vibration sensor measures the deformation of the structure it is ... The main advantage is that this modal sensor does not show observation ...
www.micromega-dynamics.com/modal_sensor.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-03 00:47:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More refs:

The complete source for the latest industrial product solutionsModal Shop is Portable and Provides Nist-Traceable, A2LA Compliant Vibration Sensor Reports Self-contained, portable Model K9100C includes everything needed ...
news.thomasnet.com/kwsearch.html?sort=swishrank&query=VIBRATION%20SENSOR - 69k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - vibration testingFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Modal testing to determine vibration parameters ... Structure. Vibration sensor. Sensor senses and converts the motion into electrical signal. ...
www.lecturer.eng.chula.ac.th/fmetjt/602/vibration testing.p... - Similar pages

List of Graduation, Master's and Doctor's ThesisVibration Control of CFRP Laminated Plate Using Highly Accurate Modal Sensor. 2004. Flutter Suppression of Composite Plate Wings Focused on Twist Vibration ...
www.ssl.mech.tohoku.ac.jp/thesis.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Accelerometers, Inclination sensors - all the Manufacturers ...Product response - Vibration control - Modal analysis ..... We offer a wide range of vibration sensors for the most demanding applications, including EEx. ...
www.directindustry.com/cat/detectors-sensors-transducers/ac... - 139k - Cached - Similar pages

Modal Vibration Control for PVDF Coated Plates -- Stöbener and ...Vibration control requires sensors, actuators and a controller. ... act as point sensors and the sensor signals are filtered by a modal sensor matrix. ...
jim.sagepub.com/cgi/content/refs/11/4/283 - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days15 hrs (2008-07-06 14:22:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Re asker's question below: Yes - please see http://www.proz.com/profile/134689 :)
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you mediamatrix! for your references! Do you speak also Spanish?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4modal sensor
Robin Levey
1modal potentiometerxxxBourth


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
modal potentiometer


Explanation:
It really makes no sense to me, but if we are measuring eigenmodes, it would make sense that "modal" refers to "mode" in that sense.

"Pot" is a common abbreviation for "potentiometer", but I don't know that these can be used to measure eigenmodes.

Presumably the modes concerned are the vibration modes, i.e. that will cause things to rattle and shake

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 673
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Bourth, I really can't get so far as your explanation. It's why I select Modal Sensor. Good luck!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chris collister: In modal analysis the instrument of choice is the accelerometer. These are often "pot" shaped.
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modal sensor


Explanation:
The first test procedure is concerned with the detection of vibration/resonances (premiers modes) generated within (propres de) the passenger compartment of a vehicle using a modal sensor.

Distributed Vibration SensorThe distributed vibration sensor measures the deformation of the structure it is ... The main advantage is that this modal sensor does not show observation ...
www.micromega-dynamics.com/modal_sensor.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-03 00:47:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More refs:

The complete source for the latest industrial product solutionsModal Shop is Portable and Provides Nist-Traceable, A2LA Compliant Vibration Sensor Reports Self-contained, portable Model K9100C includes everything needed ...
news.thomasnet.com/kwsearch.html?sort=swishrank&query=VIBRATION%20SENSOR - 69k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - vibration testingFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Modal testing to determine vibration parameters ... Structure. Vibration sensor. Sensor senses and converts the motion into electrical signal. ...
www.lecturer.eng.chula.ac.th/fmetjt/602/vibration testing.p... - Similar pages

List of Graduation, Master's and Doctor's ThesisVibration Control of CFRP Laminated Plate Using Highly Accurate Modal Sensor. 2004. Flutter Suppression of Composite Plate Wings Focused on Twist Vibration ...
www.ssl.mech.tohoku.ac.jp/thesis.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Accelerometers, Inclination sensors - all the Manufacturers ...Product response - Vibration control - Modal analysis ..... We offer a wide range of vibration sensors for the most demanding applications, including EEx. ...
www.directindustry.com/cat/detectors-sensors-transducers/ac... - 139k - Cached - Similar pages

Modal Vibration Control for PVDF Coated Plates -- Stöbener and ...Vibration control requires sensors, actuators and a controller. ... act as point sensors and the sensor signals are filtered by a modal sensor matrix. ...
jim.sagepub.com/cgi/content/refs/11/4/283 - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days15 hrs (2008-07-06 14:22:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Re asker's question below: Yes - please see http://www.proz.com/profile/134689 :)

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Thank you mediamatrix! for your references! Do you speak also Spanish?