KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

tâchage à l’eau

English translation: water staining


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tâchage à l’eau
English translation:water staining
Entered by: Adsion

03:12 Jul 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Auto parts technical specifications
French term or phrase: tâchage à l’eau
It's in one tile of a list of test metods:

Tâchage à l’eau
Solidité de la teinte aux liquides
Feutres, ouates, fibre de bois – Comportement atmosphère humide, résistance aux micro-organismes
Matériaux et pièces d’équipement automobile – Vieillissement suivant cycle climatique donné
...

I would say water, how do you think? TiA!
Adsion
Canada
water staining
Explanation:
There's a thread over on Edmund's about Chrysler's problems with Grand Cherokee's and WATER STAINING THE UPHOLSTERY on them. There is even discussion of a ...
saturnfans.com/forums/showthread.php?t=119667

Jeep Liberty Interior and Upholstery - CarSpace Automotive Forums
If thats the case how do you explain plain tap WATER STAINING THE SEATS? ... I have had good luck with Maguires spray-on upholstery cleaner. ...
townhall-talk.edmunds.com/direct/view/.f112b66/40

If you see previous WATER STAINING ON THE UPHOLSTERY already, there's a good chance it's dry-clean. DO NOT APPLY MOISTURE. Water stains may appear in a ...
answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080301010527AAq2w7v

test for dye transfer; test for fabric shrinking; browning and WATER STAINING. Vacuum Upholstery; Pre-condition and Pre-treat ...
coverallcarpet.com/services.htm

Use your own upholstery steam cleaner, and clean the affected area repeatedly. ... If color is removed, bleeds, or you notice shrinkage or WATER STAINING, ...
answers.yahoo.ca/question/index?qid=20080302070212AAcGQ2c

On fabric prone to WATER STAINING, spray mist over the entire area and soak up or ... CARPET & UPHOLSTERY To remove stains spray 5 to 10 cm from stain, ...
www.nationalchemical.co.nz/transport.html
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer, Bourth. Water staining is more like a method of testing
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2water stainingxxxBourth
4 +1Water spottingAnya Ezhevskaya


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Water spotting


Explanation:
This is what I found in granddictionaire - which is a GREAT terminology dictionary. It can also be mottling - it means the same thing, only "water spotting" is more specific because it refers to water alone, while mottling can refer to other liquids as well...


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index1024_1....
    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/mottling
Anya Ezhevskaya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much Anya, your answer sounds also nice, but I think it's more like a stain generated due to water than an action in terms of testing method, how do you think about it?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radu DANAILA
36 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
water staining


Explanation:
There's a thread over on Edmund's about Chrysler's problems with Grand Cherokee's and WATER STAINING THE UPHOLSTERY on them. There is even discussion of a ...
saturnfans.com/forums/showthread.php?t=119667

Jeep Liberty Interior and Upholstery - CarSpace Automotive Forums
If thats the case how do you explain plain tap WATER STAINING THE SEATS? ... I have had good luck with Maguires spray-on upholstery cleaner. ...
townhall-talk.edmunds.com/direct/view/.f112b66/40

If you see previous WATER STAINING ON THE UPHOLSTERY already, there's a good chance it's dry-clean. DO NOT APPLY MOISTURE. Water stains may appear in a ...
answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080301010527AAq2w7v

test for dye transfer; test for fabric shrinking; browning and WATER STAINING. Vacuum Upholstery; Pre-condition and Pre-treat ...
coverallcarpet.com/services.htm

Use your own upholstery steam cleaner, and clean the affected area repeatedly. ... If color is removed, bleeds, or you notice shrinkage or WATER STAINING, ...
answers.yahoo.ca/question/index?qid=20080302070212AAcGQ2c

On fabric prone to WATER STAINING, spray mist over the entire area and soak up or ... CARPET & UPHOLSTERY To remove stains spray 5 to 10 cm from stain, ...
www.nationalchemical.co.nz/transport.html


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 673
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer, Bourth. Water staining is more like a method of testing

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chris collister: Of course, it's not the water per se which stains, but rather the chromatographic effects of differentially transporting soluble components. But it comes to the same thing...
54 mins

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
13 hrs