KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

post-équipement

English translation: retrofit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:post-équipement
English translation:retrofit
Entered by: Adsion

20:18 Jul 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Auto parts technical specifications
French term or phrase: post-équipement
It's in a list of functions of automobile seat system. See the context:

Enable efficient maintenance and small change
Permettre le post-équipement
Résister / respecter les êtres vivants
Résister / respecter à l’ambiance extérieure et au système environnants
Etre / rester esthétique
Respecter la réglementation
Permettre un recyclage efficace

Just post-equipment? What does it mean exactly? TiA!
Adsion
Canada
retrofit
Explanation:
I'm assuming they are referring to when someone buys a car and find the seat gives them a cold bum, so they take it back to dealer to have a seat heater fitted, and while they're at it an electric adjustment system with memory and a lower-back massaging system.

The point being that the manufacturer (or his dealers) want to be able to retrofit the extra bits with the least possible hassle.

I don't think they care how easy it is for the car owner to hang a DVD screen over the headrest so the kids can go blurry-eyed in the back seat, or to fit a wooden-ball seat cover.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-03 22:01:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The RETROFIT Tier 2 Heated Seat system gives you all features and quality you would ... car seat warmer • Search engine sitemap 1 • Search engine sitemap 2 ...
www.heaterseat.com/rostra_heated_seats.html

All in all this is an inexpensive alternative to attempting a RETROFIT on unheated seats .... Heated Seat Cushion Winter Safety Car Seat Warmer by Healiohealth ...
www.amazon.com/review/product/B000ANOUHQ?pageNumber=2

The Check Corporation specializes in continuous heat products and leads the way in RETROFIT SEAT HEATER applications including the motorcycle, RV, marine, ...
www.checkcorp.com/seat-heater/news.asp?aid=14

The thermostat in the seat heater I RETROFITTED to my 1981 900 is the bump under my butt, actually, more like my right leg. About the size of a camera battery
http://www.saabnet.com/tsn/faq/heatseat.html

don't think the rear-seat incline is a possible RETROFIT, ... notcied that there are two fuses: rear seat heater and rear seat incline. ...
www.bimmerfest.com/forums/showthread.php?t=91758

Then there's "AFTER MARKET" which I assume refers to equipment not supplied and fitted by the car dealer but by third parties, as distinct from "retrofit" which, normally, is done by the manufacturer or his agents.
If you want to indulge yourself and have an option that is usually available only on luxury cars, why not consider an AFTERMARKET seat heater? ...
www.motorsight.co.uk/advice2.asp
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Bourth!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4after-market equipment
Radu DANAILA
4retrofitxxxBourth
4after-equipmentEllen Kraus


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after-equipment


Explanation:
to be understood by it are a subsequent or additional equipment

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your quick reply, it's the same as my understanding...


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retrofit


Explanation:
I'm assuming they are referring to when someone buys a car and find the seat gives them a cold bum, so they take it back to dealer to have a seat heater fitted, and while they're at it an electric adjustment system with memory and a lower-back massaging system.

The point being that the manufacturer (or his dealers) want to be able to retrofit the extra bits with the least possible hassle.

I don't think they care how easy it is for the car owner to hang a DVD screen over the headrest so the kids can go blurry-eyed in the back seat, or to fit a wooden-ball seat cover.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-03 22:01:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The RETROFIT Tier 2 Heated Seat system gives you all features and quality you would ... car seat warmer • Search engine sitemap 1 • Search engine sitemap 2 ...
www.heaterseat.com/rostra_heated_seats.html

All in all this is an inexpensive alternative to attempting a RETROFIT on unheated seats .... Heated Seat Cushion Winter Safety Car Seat Warmer by Healiohealth ...
www.amazon.com/review/product/B000ANOUHQ?pageNumber=2

The Check Corporation specializes in continuous heat products and leads the way in RETROFIT SEAT HEATER applications including the motorcycle, RV, marine, ...
www.checkcorp.com/seat-heater/news.asp?aid=14

The thermostat in the seat heater I RETROFITTED to my 1981 900 is the bump under my butt, actually, more like my right leg. About the size of a camera battery
http://www.saabnet.com/tsn/faq/heatseat.html

don't think the rear-seat incline is a possible RETROFIT, ... notcied that there are two fuses: rear seat heater and rear seat incline. ...
www.bimmerfest.com/forums/showthread.php?t=91758

Then there's "AFTER MARKET" which I assume refers to equipment not supplied and fitted by the car dealer but by third parties, as distinct from "retrofit" which, normally, is done by the manufacturer or his agents.
If you want to indulge yourself and have an option that is usually available only on luxury cars, why not consider an AFTERMARKET seat heater? ...
www.motorsight.co.uk/advice2.asp


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 673
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Bourth!
Notes to answerer
Asker: It's very clear, cool~~


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after-market equipment


Explanation:
Ceci signifie que le producteur doit prévoir la possibilité de remplacement de certaines pièces ou de certains sous-ensembles après détérioration ou usure et, par cause, produire (ou faire produire) les pièces et sous-ensembles respectifs.


    Reference: http://www.aftermarket.co.uk/
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aftermarket_(automotive)
Radu DANAILA
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 38