KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

dossier dé solidaires

English translation: typo?


17:51 Jul 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Auto parts technical specifications
French term or phrase: dossier dé solidaires
Plz see context:

Qualité perçue des sièges avec ancrage haut de dossier, assise et dossier dé solidaires

(the following is translated, for your reference and check)
5.2.1.8.1 Longitudinal clearance criteria of a backrest
F=0

Requirements
Type of split
1/3 2/3 On-piece

Clearance at the free part
< 5mm < 8mm < 3mm
Clearance at the locked part
< 0.2mm < 0.2mm < 0.2mm

TiA!
Adsion
Canada
English translation:typo?
Explanation:
Might they not have intended to say "assise et dossier désolidarisés" - "squab and back not connected", "separate squab and back"? IOW, the seat consists of two separate parts, so the back can fold down.

This for the rear seat of a station wagon, presumably.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-07-04 22:59:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As opposed to the back seat of a plain sedan in which the back seat does not fold down and can be a single "L" shaped bench seat unit.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you for your kind answer, Bourth. But I am not clear yet, if the quality is about the seat, the seat bottom and the folding backrest high anchoring element, or about the the seat with all the followed? You can name it in glossary after everything is clear. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2typo?xxxBourth
3connected back(rest)
narasimha


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
connected back(rest)


Explanation:
Quality perceived for seats with anchorage back height, seat and connected back(rest)


narasimha
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 21

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
typo?


Explanation:
Might they not have intended to say "assise et dossier désolidarisés" - "squab and back not connected", "separate squab and back"? IOW, the seat consists of two separate parts, so the back can fold down.

This for the rear seat of a station wagon, presumably.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-07-04 22:59:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As opposed to the back seat of a plain sedan in which the back seat does not fold down and can be a single "L" shaped bench seat unit.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 673
Grading comment
Thank you for your kind answer, Bourth. But I am not clear yet, if the quality is about the seat, the seat bottom and the folding backrest high anchoring element, or about the the seat with all the followed? You can name it in glossary after everything is clear. Thanks again!
Notes to answerer
Asker: You make sense IMO. Thanks for your answer.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: totally
16 hrs

agree  Aude Sylvain
20 hrs