KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

sortie du jonc

English translation: loosening of retaining ring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sortie du jonc
English translation:loosening of retaining ring
Entered by: narasimha

13:11 Jul 5, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: sortie du jonc
How can I translate it into English?
L'effet défaillance est un risque de sortie du jonc. Le mode de défaillance est un coincement sur la bague intérieur roulement. Cause possible de la défaillance est un jeu mini insuffisant avec la bague intérieur du roulement.
Please help me, what can I write for sortie du jonc?
Is it outlet of snap ring or else???
gillyflower
loosening of retaining ring
Explanation:
The effect of failure is the loosening of the retaining ring. The mode of failure is jamming of the internal bearing ring. The possible cause of failure is the insufficient tolerance of the ring of the internal bearing.
Selected response from:

narasimha
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ring - locking ring - bearing retainerGhyslaine LE NAGARD
4loosening of retaining ring
narasimha
3snap ringxxxSerena Warlu


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ring - locking ring - bearing retainer


Explanation:
above is what the Goursault technical dictionary indicates for "jonc"

same dictionary indicates:
out, way-out, exit for "sortie" which could correspond to your term.

However this domain being unknow to me I won't suggest an answer.

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chris collister: I agree with locking ring etc, but "sortie" surely means that there is a risk of its coming out, leading to all kinds of horrid consequences?
1 hr
  -> Yes I agree with you Chris.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
snap ring


Explanation:
I think in this probably is a snap ring, the snap ring of a "snap ring bearing"


    Reference: http://www.bearingkinetics.com/snap-ring-bearings.htm
    Reference: http://www.iso.org/iso/iso_catalogue/catalogue_tc/catalogue_...
xxxSerena Warlu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Here, which word did you choose for "sortie"? Can I say "removal of snap ring?


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loosening of retaining ring


Explanation:
The effect of failure is the loosening of the retaining ring. The mode of failure is jamming of the internal bearing ring. The possible cause of failure is the insufficient tolerance of the ring of the internal bearing.

narasimha
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 21