KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

jante à ailettes

English translation: blade rim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:jante à ailettes
English translation:blade rim
Entered by: Radu DANAILA

06:39 Jul 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: jante à ailettes
je voudrais savoir comment traduire "ailette", s'agissantdes ailettes de jante d'un véhicule.
chinoiseau
blade rim
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-07-11 06:43:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ailette = blade
Selected response from:

Radu DANAILA
Romania
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4blade rim
Radu DANAILA
4rim with fins
narasimha
3finned hub/drum
B D Finch
3finstralamode


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blade rim


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-07-11 06:43:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ailette = blade


    Reference: http://sfbay.craigslist.org/sby/pts/748312239.html
    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1163428.html
Radu DANAILA
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
thank you

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rim with fins


Explanation:
A matter of fins of the rim of a vehicle

narasimha
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 21

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fins


Explanation:
It really depends on context but I think they can just be called "fins". As in, "That car is on 16 inch fins".


    Reference: http://honda-tech.com/zerothread?id=1130174&page=78
tralamode
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
finned hub/drum


Explanation:
"Like its racing counterpart, the car is built on a tubular chassis frame, with coil springs and wishbone .... The front ventilated and **finned drum** brakes. ..."
www.maserati-alfieri.co.uk/maser06.htm

"Pads not included. Please specify use. £985.00, car kit ... Drums 9" Afin Alloy Radial **Finned Drum**. Competition/fast road new drum in alloy with a unique ..."
www.racetorations.co.uk/catbrake.html

"Do other members 190E are the same or just my car like that? ... The latter is easily recognizable by it **finned hub**. The former engages with an audible ..."
www.mercedesshop.com/shopforum/archive/index.php/t-121473.h...

"The overall theme of the car is one that represents a "hot rod" that a .... I just got my "buick finned hub-bearing adapters" made by 29Rat from the hamb. ..."
www.hotrodders.com/forum/deuce-frame-numbers-134313-5.html

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chris collister: It depends how old the car in question is - modern cars invariably have a pair of discs on the front, and, if they have rear drums at all (as opposed to discs), they tend to be plain and unfinned.
10 mins