KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

brut couvercle

English translation: unmachined cover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:brut couvercle
English translation:unmachined cover
Entered by: gillyflower

14:56 Jul 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: brut couvercle
Désaccouple le moteur et la boite. Le mode de défaillance est géométrie languette incorrecte= plan d'appui non // à face de friction. Cause possible de la défaillance est une mauvaşse définition appui languette- spécification standard du brut couvercle (zone plan (0.2) + ou pente inversée).
I can't find a suitable word for brut couvercle???
gillyflower
unmachined cover
Explanation:
It's probably a casting but it's just possible it's forged so it's best to avoid the term.
Selected response from:

Terry Richards
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4unfinished cover
narasimha
3 +1unmachined coverTerry Richards


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unmachined cover


Explanation:
It's probably a casting but it's just possible it's forged so it's best to avoid the term.

Terry Richards
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radu DANAILA
1 day23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unfinished cover


Explanation:
Normally, the motor cover is formed out of steel sheet and it is unfinished till such time that the necessary holes are drilled for fixing it.They are also painted with a rust preventive paint and the colour paint is required.

narasimha
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 21