KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

maillage mort

English translation: static/inactive grid (CAD field)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:maillage mort (domaine CAO)
English translation:static/inactive grid (CAD field)
Entered by: Charles Hawtrey

18:13 Jul 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / CAE (Computer Aided Engineering
French term or phrase: maillage mort
See the context below:

Le cas particulier d’un modèle hybride comportant CAO et maillage mort n’est pas abordé ici, et fera l’objet d’une méthodologie future.

Th especial case of a hybrid model including CAD and dead net structure is not approached here, and this will be the target of a future methodology.


Ce document part donc du postulat que l’utilisateur dispose d’un modèle CATIA V5 complet (maillage, propriétés, liaisons (hors MPC))

TiA!
Adsion
Canada
inactive grid
Explanation:
Looks like parts of the model are on an active drawing grid (ie. the grid can be modified during the CAD process) but others are 'inactive' in the sense that the CATIA system can't influence them. Maybe they're imported from another CAD system, or even some sort of plain drawing.
Selected response from:

Charles Hawtrey
Grading comment
Thank you, Carles!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3static lattice network
kashew
2inactive gridCharles Hawtrey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
static lattice network


Explanation:
Not my field but sounds logical.
Mesh, lattice or multi-nodal. syn.?

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your quick answer. You make sense in my eyes, Kashew


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
inactive grid


Language variant: CAD engineer

Explanation:
Looks like parts of the model are on an active drawing grid (ie. the grid can be modified during the CAD process) but others are 'inactive' in the sense that the CATIA system can't influence them. Maybe they're imported from another CAD system, or even some sort of plain drawing.

Charles Hawtrey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you, Carles!