KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

mettre en données

English translation: generate data


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mettre en données
English translation:generate data
Entered by: Adsion

18:23 Jul 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / CAE (Computer Aided Engineering
French term or phrase: mettre en données
Context:

Le logiciel Virtual Lab offre aujourd’hui la possibilité de **mettre en données** des calculs Nastran (analyse statique, analyse modale, réponse en fréquence) à partir d’un modèle Catia V5. Ce document explique la démarche à suivre pour effectuer cette **mise en données** conformément aux calculs Nastran historiquement réalisés avec le logiciel MEDIA. Le cas particulier d’un modèle hybride comportant CAO et maillage mort n’est pas abordé ici, et fera l’objet d’une méthodologie future. Ce document part donc du postulat que l’utilisateur dispose d’un modèle CATIA V5 complet (maillage, propriétés, liaisons (hors MPC)).

It's also in the title of the document: "Mise en données Nastran dans virtual Lab à partir d’un modèle CATIA V5"

This context is also for my another question termed "maillage mort"...

TiA!
Adsion
Canada
generate data
Explanation:
And for the title "Generating..."
Selected response from:

Juliette Scott
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your answer, Juliette!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3generate data
Juliette Scott
3data entry
narasimha
3transform into data
David Mousseau
3to turn in data
spielenschach1


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to turn in data


Explanation:
to turn in data


spielenschach1
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transform into data


Explanation:

Has more of a technical ring to it, and also allows you to use the noun "transformation" (for "cette mise en données")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-07-11 19:04:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or "transform into data format"

David Mousseau
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
data entry


Explanation:
Just a thought which may be useful.

narasimha
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 21

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
generate data


Explanation:
And for the title "Generating..."

Juliette Scott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your answer, Juliette!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mousseau: Great!
8 hrs
  -> thanks a lot David !

agree  Aude Sylvain
1 day3 hrs

agree  Radu DANAILA
1 day22 hrs