KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

butte

English translation: to abut


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:buter
English translation:to abut
Entered by: kashew

14:54 Jul 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: butte
Transmettre le couple et la puissance. Le mode de défaillance ne laisse pas le diaphragme débatrre. L'effet défaillance est une adéquation forme couvercle ou diametre extérieur diaphragme and also une perte de charge et patinage. Le diaphragme butte sur alésage couvercle. L'action de détection mesures protos ne montrent pas de pb.
Here what is butte ? I cant find suitable word to put into sentence.
Thank you ....
gillyflower
abuts
Explanation:
!
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bangs into the... / knocks against the / hits the...Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
5abuts
kashew
4 +1contacts, rubs up/presses against, is restrained byxxxBourth
4bumps against...
Catherine CHAUVIN


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bumps against...


Explanation:
Dans le terme source il y a une faute d'orthographe. C'est sûr !
Verbe buter contre = heurter. Buter avec un seul T

En anglais, on peut aussi dire "bangs into"

Catherine CHAUVIN
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bangs into the... / knocks against the / hits the...


Explanation:
.

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radu DANAILA: Yes, it's about a clutch diafragm that stumbles (knocks) against the pressure plate.
10 mins

agree  Nitin Goyal
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contacts, rubs up/presses against, is restrained by


Explanation:
Exactly what this "diaphragm" is made of will determine whether racier words such as "knock", "bang" or "bump" are applicable or not. I tend to think of "diaphragm" as made of rubber, but then I always have been a sex fiend.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-13 19:23:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's a verb, Gillyflower, the verb "buter" (which like "jeter", "appeler", etc. takes a double consonant in certain forms).

"Buter 'Buter contre [or in your case 'sur'] quelque chose', heurter, frapper un corps qui fait saillie ou qui est un obstacle au mouvement, à la poussée ... "
[Dictionnaire Larousse Lexis]

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 673
Notes to answerer
Asker: In your opinion, how can I use this sentence as "diaphragme butte sur alésage couvercle". Can you help me???

Asker: Is it written wrongly or can it be butée I really didn't understand the whole sentence...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: The French is weir. What's "and also" doing in there? The "alésage" seems to be boring too. Why doesn't it have an article? And that patinage seems to be skating on thin ice....
8 hrs

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abuts


Explanation:
!

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117