KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

effet de balle

English translation: bouncing ball effect


13:37 Aug 26, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Road testing
French term or phrase: effet de balle
This term occurs in a process for inspecting the quality of vehicle suspension and more specifically the vehicle's ability to absorb surface defects on poor roads.

"Sécheresse, tressautements : Mouvements ressentis localement dans les assises. Ces mouvements d'effet de balle et d'ensachage vont se traduire par la mise en mouvement d'une partie isolée du corps (viscères).
Effet de balle : succession de mouvements verticaux secs et répétés, de faible amplitude (viscères très excitées) ressentis sur les sièges".
I'd consider "judder" but I've already used this for "trépidations" earlier.

Suggestions most welcome.
Thanks.
David Goward
France
English translation:bouncing ball effect
Explanation:
Explanation :

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-26 14:41:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voir ici :

http://www.foxnews.com/story/0,2933,375322,00.html

"The ride is noticeably better than you'd find in an SUV, though not quite as smooth as a pure sedan. On lumpy pavement the suspension makes large up and down movements, but stops them after just a bob or two, preventing the dreaded "follow the bouncing ball" effect to develop"
Selected response from:

Arnold007
Canada
Grading comment
Although this is not what I used as the definitions differed, I suspect that this is actually the closest to "effet de balle" here. Thanks to all contributors.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(rebound induced) vibrations
Drmanu49
4bouncing ball effect
Arnold007
3jitterrkillings
2 +1jiggetty jogxxxBourth
3bounceAnthony Lines
3rebound movementsliz askew
1pummeling effect
Emma Paulay


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(rebound induced) vibrations


Explanation:
IMO

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: sounds logical
9 mins
  -> Thank you.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rebound movements


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=rebound mo...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charles Hawtrey: 'rebound movements' as described by the link given refer to rebound after rear-end impact accidents, not an effect caused by suspension design defects.
58 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bouncing ball effect


Explanation:
Explanation :

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-26 14:41:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voir ici :

http://www.foxnews.com/story/0,2933,375322,00.html

"The ride is noticeably better than you'd find in an SUV, though not quite as smooth as a pure sedan. On lumpy pavement the suspension makes large up and down movements, but stops them after just a bob or two, preventing the dreaded "follow the bouncing ball" effect to develop"

Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Although this is not what I used as the definitions differed, I suspect that this is actually the closest to "effet de balle" here. Thanks to all contributors.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Good find. Unfortunately, the "effet de balle" here has a "faible amplitude" whereas the foxnews article mentions "large up and down movements"...


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bounce


Explanation:
There may be a specific technical term for this effect but, if you haven't yet used "bounce", it would appear to describe the movement adequately.

Anthony Lines
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jiggetty jog


Explanation:
This is the way the ladies ride, nimble nim, nimble nim.
This is the way gentlemen ride, gallop-o-trot, gallop-o-trot.
This is the way the farmers ride, jiggetty jog, jiggetty jog,
And this the way the butcher's boy rides, trippety trop, trippety trop,
Till he falls in the ditch with a flippety flippety flop!

I reckon you could sell that to a car manufacturer for advertising purposes, replacing "ladies" etc. with rival car names ...

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 673
Notes to answerer
Asker: To market, to market, to buy a fat hog, Home again, home again...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: trop de la balle!
3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jitter


Explanation:
Word of different origin than 'judder'. Common in AmE as a description of (poor) ride quality, probably borrowed from electrical engineering. Suggests an effect less regularly oscillatory than brake or clutch judder.

rkillings
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pummeling effect


Explanation:
What it feels like when you get hit with a tennis ball..?

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12