KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

ensachage

English translation: body heave, body heave displacement


13:41 Aug 26, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Road testing
French term or phrase: ensachage
This term occurs in a process for inspecting the quality of vehicle suspension and more specifically in the vehicle's ability to absorb surface defects on poor roads.

"Sécheresse, tressautements : Mouvements ressentis localement dans les assises. Ces mouvements d'effet de balle et d'ensachage vont se traduire par la mise en mouvement d'une partie isolée du corps (viscères).
Effet de balle : succession de mouvements verticaux secs et répétés, de faible amplitude (viscères très excitées) ressentis sur les sièges.
Ensachage : mouvement global de train, vertical sec d'amplitude moyenne et discontinu (tassement ou envolé)".

Again, all suggestions are welcome.
Many thanks.
David Goward
France
English translation:body heave, body heave displacement
Explanation:
May be what you're looking for, and even if it isn't, they might feel blinded with science.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-26 16:36:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incidentally, this is NOT the politically correct term for dwarf tossing.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Not sure that it's the right translation for "ensachage" (if indeed there is one) but it does describe what's happening. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3body heave, body heave displacementxxxBourth
3jolted forward like a top-spinning tennis ball and backwards like getting sacked on a football fieldMatthewLaSon
3sacking
Drmanu49
3 -1bagging
mohanv


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bagging


Explanation:
de balle et d'ensachage - baling and bagging


mohanv
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anthony Lines: Same comment as for "sacking".
15 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sacking


Explanation:
could be the pun

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-26 15:11:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sacking is a term used in sports, ie football.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-26 15:12:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In American football and Canadian football, the sack occurs when the quarterback is tackled behind the line of scrimmage before he can throw a forward pass. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quarterback_sack - 24k

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 149
Notes to answerer
Asker: No pun, IMO. Can you back this up or are you guessing (your confidence level suggests you're not)?

Asker: Sorry, I don't see the connection between "ensachage" as used in describing an effect felt when driving down a poor road and "sacking" as in a tackle in American football.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anthony Lines: This refers to movement not "emballage".
1 hr
  -> sacking is also used in sports Anthony.

agree  MatthewLaSon: Mon cher Manu, tu as bien raison comme d'habitude.
2 hrs
  -> Merci mon cher Matthew !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jolted forward like a top-spinning tennis ball and backwards like getting sacked on a football field


Explanation:
Hi,

effet de balle = topspin (forward rotation of a tennis ball)
ensachage = sacking (getting tackled behind the line of scrimmage)
In American football.

This movements are like getting being rotated forward like a tennis ball (topspin) and getting jolted backwards as if you're being sacked (tackled behind the line of scrimmage).

You get jolted forward like a top-spinning tennis ball and get jolted backward like getting sacked on the football field.

It makes perfect sense to me.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Notes to answerer
Asker: Except that "sacking" in the American football sense of the word would be translated by "plaquage" in French (if at all), not "ensachage". No relevant Ghits for "football américain" + "ensachage".


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
body heave, body heave displacement


Explanation:
May be what you're looking for, and even if it isn't, they might feel blinded with science.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-26 16:36:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incidentally, this is NOT the politically correct term for dwarf tossing.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 673
Grading comment
Not sure that it's the right translation for "ensachage" (if indeed there is one) but it does describe what's happening. Thanks.