KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

repiquer

English translation: tap into/connect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:repiquer
English translation:tap into/connect
Entered by: janisct

10:55 Aug 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / wiring
French term or phrase: repiquer
Repiquer le fil bleu du faisceau enrouleurs sur le fil rouge de l’éclairage avec une cosse rose
janisct
tap into
Explanation:
Literally "tap into", but "connect" would do just as well. Sometimes this is done by using special sharp connectors which cut through the insulation to make contact with the copper wires beneath.
Selected response from:

chris collister
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3tap into
chris collister
3make a piggy-back connectionSerge F. Vidal


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tap into


Explanation:
Literally "tap into", but "connect" would do just as well. Sometimes this is done by using special sharp connectors which cut through the insulation to make contact with the copper wires beneath.

chris collister
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 255
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for this, and for the explanation


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kashew: I prefer the non-literal "connect".
3 mins
  -> Fair enough: "using the cosse rose, connect the blue wire...."

agree  JOHN A: Actually agree with kashew, but not so sure about the "neutral"... It's a bit harsh ! :-))
57 mins

agree  xxxBourth: Connect
1 hr

agree  BusterK: connect
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
make a piggy-back connection


Explanation:
This is found more frequently in this context in aerospace, maybe it applies in that industry too?

Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: French