KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

faisceau enrouleurs

English translation: (seat belt) retractor reel (wire) harness


16:13 Aug 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / car assembly instructions
French term or phrase: faisceau enrouleurs
I've had a variety of 'faisceax' to cope with in this translation. I've decided to call a faisceau a harness (changing my mind from originally calling it a wire lane). I'm not sure exactly what the enrouleurs are, but I think they are 'rollers' or perhaps 'reels', but I don't know whether 'roller harness' would be a term used in English.
janisct
English translation:(seat belt) retractor reel (wire) harness
Explanation:
Some systems have electrical connections to the SRS (airbag) system to control the pretensioners in an emergency.
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1cable reels
kashew
3(seat belt) retractor reel (wire) harnessrkillings
2harness with take-up deviceKari Foster


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cable reels


Explanation:
I'm guessing without context.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117
Notes to answerer
Asker: No, the reels are not for the cables. The wires are used to operate the 'enrouleurs', whatever they are. Sorry I didn't give you enough info.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chris collister: seems most likely, but context is all...
33 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
harness with take-up device


Explanation:
Not sure of the exact phrasing --instead of "device" it could be "function" or "feature" ... ??? But the idea is that it could be a wire harness designed to take up any slack.


    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6079764/description.html
Kari Foster
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(seat belt) retractor reel (wire) harness


Explanation:
Some systems have electrical connections to the SRS (airbag) system to control the pretensioners in an emergency.

rkillings
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for more or less confirming what I had decided, and for your explanation