KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

la carte grise barrée

English translation: crossed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la carte grise barrée
English translation:crossed
Entered by: Kate Larabie

08:43 Sep 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Car Hire Agreement
French term or phrase: la carte grise barrée
I was wondering if anyone had any suggestions about how to translate this phrase. I understand the 'la carte grise' is the car registration documents but I'm not sure what they mean by 'barrée, y inscrire la mention' - does it mean that you have to cross something out and write a phrase on it?

Please find the full contxt of the sentence below, many thanks for any help you could offer!

"Option N°1: J’accepte de délaisser le vehicule et je joins : la carte grise barrée, y inscrire le mention : « cédée le …, suivie de la signature du propriétaire, ou les feuillets n° 4 et n° 5...."
Kate Larabie
United Kingdom
crossed
Explanation:
It basically means that you have to put a line through it, like when you "cross" a cheque and then write "sold on..."
Selected response from:

Jane RM
France
Grading comment
This seems to fit best into the context, so thank you very much for your help!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cancelled car registration document
Eutychus
3cancelled registration on the carte grise
Arnold007
3the carte grise marked out
mohanv
3crossedJane RM
Summary of reference entries provided
nordiste
writeaway

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crossed


Explanation:
It basically means that you have to put a line through it, like when you "cross" a cheque and then write "sold on..."

Jane RM
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
This seems to fit best into the context, so thank you very much for your help!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cancelled car registration document


Explanation:
"Cancelled by crossing it and writing..."

It does mean "crossed" but the important point is that by doing so, and writing "transferred on..." you have cancelled the document.

Eutychus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan: although you would doing this if you were selling a car, not hiring it.
51 mins

agree  sueaberwoman
3 hrs

agree  gad
1 day11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the carte grise marked out


Explanation:
National Administration for Property Operations [Direction Nationale d'Interventions Domaniales], or DNID, mentions the following concerning vehicle registration:

la carte grise barrée avec la mention « vendue le………….. » ;

the carte grise marked out with the notation “vendue le..............” [sold on...] ;


    Reference: http://www.dnid.fr/article.php3?id_article=147
    Reference: http://www.dnid.fr/article.php3?id_article=371
mohanv
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 14

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cancelled registration on the carte grise


Explanation:
C'est l'enregistrement qui est annulé ( ou cédé ), non le document.
Cette procédure est bizarre ...

Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


29 mins
Reference

Reference information:
In France when you sold your car you must cross the "carte grise" (car registration document, with the name of the owner) and write by hand something like "vendu le xx/xx/xx"
The new owner must then go to the police within 2 weeks with the crossed old carte grise and ask for a new one.
Penalties are quite high if you fail to do that.

nordiste
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
Carte Grise barrée: this is the vehicle registration document, the Carte Grise, with written on it, by the seller, in indelible ink the words "Vendu le..." and the date, or "Cédée le..." and the date, followed by the seller's signature.
http://france.angloinfo.com/countries/france/cartegrise.asp

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway