KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

faisceaux électriques et électroniques

English translation: Electric wiring harness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faisceaux électriques et électroniques
English translation:Electric wiring harness
Entered by: B SATISH

06:19 Oct 23, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
French term or phrase: faisceaux électriques et électroniques
XXX est spécialisé dans la protection et la fixation de faisceaux électriques et électroniques pour tous types d'engins mobiles, dans le monde entier
mckinnc
Electric wiring harness
Explanation:
In a vehicle there are various electric circuits which must be connected. The set of cables which connect the lights, horn, dash-board instruments, opening and closing of windows, wind-shield wiper come as an integrated wiring system. It is this wiring system which is known as electric wiring harness
Selected response from:

B SATISH
India
Grading comment
Great - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Electric wiring harnessB SATISH
4 +2electric and electronic harnesses
Francis MARC


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
electric and electronic harnesses


Explanation:


Ref. Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Electrical Engineering
  – Electric Cables
Domaine(s)
  – Électrotechnique
  – Câbles électriques
 
harness Source CORRECT

faisceau Source CORRECT,
MASC


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
56 mins

agree  Florence B
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Electric wiring harness


Explanation:
In a vehicle there are various electric circuits which must be connected. The set of cables which connect the lights, horn, dash-board instruments, opening and closing of windows, wind-shield wiper come as an integrated wiring system. It is this wiring system which is known as electric wiring harness

B SATISH
India
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great - thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  monigeha
1 hr