KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Type mines

English translation: VDS in VIN


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Type mines
English translation:VDS in VIN
Entered by: Kate Larabie

13:57 Feb 10, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: Type mines
Hi,

Could anyone please tell me what this could mean in the following context? Its is talking about providing details of vehicles to have upgrades fitted to them. Any help would be much appreciated as I can't seem to find any clues!!
"Type-variant-version ou type mines ou gamme constructeur"

Thank you!
Kate Larabie
United Kingdom
VDS in VIN
Explanation:
This is the "véhicle descriptor section" part of the VIN: 4th through 8th character;
http://www.vinguard.org/vin.htm

This is worth for recent vehicles, used to be in the time of this phrase "type mines" that each manufacturer could do anything he liked, this was in fact the manufacturing code of the model, sometimes more or less related to the commercial name: for Citroen 2CV, model AZ, AZU remain known from aficionados, like HY for the van, the model Dyane was so called because its VDS was AYA, etc

The best known location for the "type mines" is the "carte grise" of the vehicle, French equivalent of the V5

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 minutes (2009-02-10 14:38:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples on british items:
http://www.triumph-t3-passion.info/type-mines-triumph-t3.htm...

example of a "carte grise" (type is 7ANFZ2)
http://www.gieargos.org/PortailARGOS/Images/cartegrise-exemp...
Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
I used VIN in the end as that fitted best int he context. Many thanks for your help and the useful resources.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2VDS in VIN
Didier Fourcot
4Vehicle Registration Authority categoryxxxSerena Warlu
Summary of reference entries provided
type mines - refers to the type classification of the "Service des Mines"polyglot45

  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vehicle Registration Authority category


Explanation:
Considering that the "Service des Mines" is the Vehicle Registration Authority

xxxSerena Warlu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
VDS in VIN


Explanation:
This is the "véhicle descriptor section" part of the VIN: 4th through 8th character;
http://www.vinguard.org/vin.htm

This is worth for recent vehicles, used to be in the time of this phrase "type mines" that each manufacturer could do anything he liked, this was in fact the manufacturing code of the model, sometimes more or less related to the commercial name: for Citroen 2CV, model AZ, AZU remain known from aficionados, like HY for the van, the model Dyane was so called because its VDS was AYA, etc

The best known location for the "type mines" is the "carte grise" of the vehicle, French equivalent of the V5

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 minutes (2009-02-10 14:38:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples on british items:
http://www.triumph-t3-passion.info/type-mines-triumph-t3.htm...

example of a "carte grise" (type is 7ANFZ2)
http://www.gieargos.org/PortailARGOS/Images/cartegrise-exemp...



    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vehicle_Identification_Number
    Reference: http://www.vehicleidentificationnumber.com/vehicle_identific...
Didier Fourcot
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
I used VIN in the end as that fitted best int he context. Many thanks for your help and the useful resources.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbowse123
6 mins

agree  rkillings: Obsure bit of French institutional history that also explains "plaque minéralogique".
15 hrs




Reference comments


5 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: type mines - refers to the type classification of the "Service des Mines"

Reference information:
http://www.hypercasse.fr/definition-automobile.php
Type MINE : Ce numéro, présent sur votre carte grise, nous permet d'avoir l'ensemble des informations techniques de votre véhicule

"l'ancien Service Des Mines, maintenant la DRIRE, peut délivrer un certificat de conformité nécessaire à la demande d'immatriculation dans certains cas"

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Jean-Louis S.
3 mins