KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

sol du retroviseur

English translation: at ground level (of the mirror)


15:23 Feb 10, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: sol du retroviseur
Hi!

Could anyone help me with this one? I woud usually understand 'sol' to mean ground/floor so in what context could it be connected to a rear-view mirror?? Is it just the obvious or could it be something more abstract like the amount of ground covered by the range of vision??!!? Please help!

Here is the context:
je certifie que les champs de vision de l'ensemble des retroviseurs supplementaires et/ou des autres dispositifs de vision indirect couvrent au moins 95% du champ de vision au niveau du sol du retroviseur de class IV et 85% du class.......

Thank you!
Kate Larabie
United Kingdom
English translation:at ground level (of the mirror)
Explanation:
I think you're misreading this.
"95% of the class IV mirror's field of view at ground level" or something like that...
Selected response from:

Chris Collins
Grading comment
You are right, I was misreading this after a very long day!! Sorry, but thanks for your help!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1at ground level (of the mirror)Chris Collins
4see answer:
VanesaCS
3rareview (outside) mirror ground level view
Radu DANAILA


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rareview (outside) mirror ground level view


Explanation:
rétroviseur (extérieur) = rareview (outside) mirror

For "ground level view":
http://www.fotosearch.com/OJO127/pe0021797/

http://www.archives.gov/exhibits/panoramic_photography/image...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-02-10 15:36:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with polyglot45, it must be a slight misunderstanding in the phrase segmentation.


Radu DANAILA
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 38

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at ground level (of the mirror)


Explanation:
I think you're misreading this.
"95% of the class IV mirror's field of view at ground level" or something like that...

Chris Collins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
You are right, I was misreading this after a very long day!! Sorry, but thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: Yeah, that's the meaning.
1 day5 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see answer:


Explanation:
...the ground level of rear view mirror...

VanesaCS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish