KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

coiffage

English translation: (final) assembly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:coiffage
English translation:(final) assembly
Entered by: chris collister

17:11 Feb 10, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: coiffage
Ce convoyeur permet le déplacement de chariots avec les éléments mécaniques (GAV, TAR, OM, ligne d’échappement, etc.) pour finir au pas de *coiffage* du véhicule.

The scenario is a vehicle factory assembly line, but this one has me scratching my head a bit. What is "coiffage" when applied to a vehicle? Upholstery? Painting? Almost anything except a new hairdo.... And the syntax is a bit odd too.
chris collister
France
assembly
Explanation:
see GDT for example
Selected response from:

RemyUK
Spain
Grading comment
(final) assembly I think is suitably vague, but I'm still not sure as to the absolutely precise meaning.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1assembly
RemyUK
3grooming
kashew
3finishing
atche84


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assembly


Explanation:
see GDT for example

RemyUK
Spain
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
(final) assembly I think is suitably vague, but I'm still not sure as to the absolutely precise meaning.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, GDT is fairly specific


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Iordache: Exactly!
1 min

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
finishing


Explanation:
Upholstery and all other stuff after the final assembly

atche84
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Although the GDT does refer to assembling engine and gearbox, somehow "coiffage" does conjure up a more "frilly" image.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grooming


Explanation:
* presentation finish, polishing etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-10 21:01:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But see also coiffe = sleeve.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-10 21:03:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"This certificate is designed as the national qualification for people working in the vehicle grooming sector of the motor industry."

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117
Notes to answerer
Asker: Finishing off, maybe. But do cars get "groomed"??