KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

dotation automatique

English translation: automatically provided


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dotation automatique
English translation:automatically provided
Entered by: Robin Salmon

09:53 Feb 17, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / vehicle service check
French term or phrase: dotation automatique
Comment puis-je commander mes équipements et outils obligatoires dans le standard?

- Pas besoin. Il s'agit d'une dotation automatique.

I am wondering if it means something like "automatic supply/replacement"
Robin Salmon
Australia
they are automatically provided
Explanation:
No need to ask for them - they are automatically provided.
Selected response from:

RemyUK
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fitted as standardMarc Glinert
4they are automatically provided
RemyUK


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they are automatically provided


Explanation:
No need to ask for them - they are automatically provided.

RemyUK
Spain
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fitted as standard


Explanation:
I would have thought this is the standard expression used to describe this

"Radar to be fitted as standard in cars 'within five years'"
(ref. below)


    Reference: http://www.independent.co.uk/life-style/motoring/features/ra...
Marc Glinert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Like "doté de qqch."
1 hr
  -> thanks, kashew

agree  rcolin
1 hr
  -> thanks rcolin