KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

vérification du filage haute tension

English translation: check HT connections/wiring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vérification du filage haute tension
English translation:check HT connections/wiring
Entered by: Sue Crocker

13:15 Feb 19, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / generator engine maintenance
French term or phrase: vérification du filage haute tension
This appears in a a request for proposals to provide preventive maintenance services for emergency generators, in the section that details the anuual inspections to be carried out on the gasoline engines:

Sur les moteurs à essence, vérification de la mise au point du moteur, vérification des bougies, de
la compression, ***du filage haute tension****, du distributeur ou du magneto, du carburateur, de la
pompe, du filtre, des boyaux, du calage; faire les ajustements si nécessaires.
Sue Crocker
Canada
check HT connections/wiring
Explanation:
In automotive parlance, "tension" is often retained rather than "voltage", so the spark-ignition circuit is "high tension". Generally, just HT suffices for anyone "skilled in the art"
Selected response from:

chris collister
France
Grading comment
thanks to all for your input
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5check HT leads / wiresTerry Richards
3 +1check HT connections/wiring
chris collister
3 +1verification/check(ing) of hight-voltage wiring/cabling
Adsion


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verification/check(ing) of hight-voltage wiring/cabling


Explanation:
Just an idea, but appears not bad to me. Probably the author would say "câblage" or "installation électrique" par "filage" ici...

Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael J.H. Davies: sounds plausible! (should, of course, read "high-voltage" - without the extra 't')
12 mins
  -> Thank you for your comment, Michael!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
check HT connections/wiring


Explanation:
In automotive parlance, "tension" is often retained rather than "voltage", so the spark-ignition circuit is "high tension". Generally, just HT suffices for anyone "skilled in the art"

chris collister
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 255
Grading comment
thanks to all for your input

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: cabling rather than wiring? LEADS yes!
39 mins
  -> I think a mechanic would probably used "lead": as in "get rid of those knackered HT leads!"

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
check HT leads / wires


Explanation:
leads = UK, wires = US

Generally, there's n+1 where n is the number of cylinders. One from the coil to the distributor and one from the distributor to each spark plug.

Terry Richards
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chris collister: Sometimes there is one (tiny) coil per cylinder and no distributor at all!
51 mins
  -> Yes, and several other configurations (hence the "generally") but this is the most common.