KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

calage

English translation: timing/tuning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:calage
English translation:timing/tuning
Entered by: kashew

14:05 Feb 19, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / gasoline generator engines
French term or phrase: calage
This appears in a a request for proposals to provide preventive maintenance services for emergency generators, in the section that details the anuual inspections to be carried out on the gasoline engines:

Sur les moteurs à essence, vérification de la mise au point du moteur, vérification des bougies, de
la compression, du filage haute tension, du distributeur ou du magneto, du carburateur, de la
pompe, du filtre, des boyaux, du ****calage****; faire les ajustements si nécessaires.

I'm assuming that "timing" is the correct term, but as I'm not really sure, any input would be appreciated.
Sue Crocker
Canada
timing/tuning
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-19 14:12:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tuning is the more general term for adjustments and settings.
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3timing/tuning
kashew
5setting
narasimha
4 +1ignition timing, rigging, calibration
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
3 +1(engine) timing
Radu DANAILA
3bedding
Adsion


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ignition timing, rigging, calibration


Explanation:
ignition timing
rigging
calibration

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49: ignition timing
1 min
  -> Thank you, Drmanu49!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bedding


Explanation:
Just an idea, calage means supporingt and fastening with heel blocks...

Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kashew: bedding-in of valves or brakepads?
8 hrs
  -> bedding of motor, in my minds. Thanks for your comments

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
timing/tuning


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-19 14:12:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tuning is the more general term for adjustments and settings.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radu DANAILA: nice to "see" you again, J.!
0 min
  -> Hi!

neutral  Drmanu49: not tuning IMO
2 mins
  -> Agree - tuning engine is covered in the other question.

agree  Jean-Louis S.: 2. Réglage d'un appareil de précision. Calage de l'allumage, d'une lunette astronomique. http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/calage
6 mins

agree  jmleger: Yeppers
15 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
setting


Explanation:
Setting is the adjustment of the air/fuel mixture so that the engine performs efficiently.

narasimha
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 21

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(engine) timing


Explanation:
calage de la distribution et d'allumage du moteur

GDT
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-19 15:15:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.buicks.net/shop/reference/engine_timing.html
Timing your engine


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ignition_timing
Ignition timing


http://www.type2.com/library/electrip/timex.htm
Ignition timing explained

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-19 15:16:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... about 1,300,000 Google references for "engine timing"!

Radu DANAILA
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chris collister: yes, timing, not tuning (although the former is invariably involved in the latter...)
6 mins
  -> thank you!