KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

tuyaux

English translation: tubing


14:46 Feb 19, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / diesel engine generators
French term or phrase: tuyaux
This appears in a a request for proposals to provide preventive maintenance services for emergency generators, in the section that details the anuual inspections to be carried out on the diesel engines:

Sur les moteurs diesel, vérification de la mise au point du moteur, vérification des injecteurs, ***des
tuyaux****, de la pompe à injection et des filtres; faire les ajustements si nécessaires.

I'm thinking of using tubing, but am not quite sure and would appreciate any input.
Sue Crocker
Canada
English translation:tubing
Explanation:
Since this is a diesel, the pipes are probably small diameter high pressure steel tubes, not "flexibles". In case of doubt, keep it vague.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-19 15:01:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The order in which the items appear suggests that we are going from injectors to fuel-injector pump, so the pressures would be extremely high in these pipes/tubes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-19 17:48:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes fuel-injected gasoline engines do use high pressure tubing, often reinforced with steel braid, but the pressures, although high, are much less than those used used in diesels. Similarly, I would expect the flexible part of brake pipes (often referred to as "hoses", in fact) would be "boyaux".
Kashew's "fuel line" suggestion is quite good as it is sufficiently general to cover everything from the tank to the injectors. On the other hand, the context does imply that it's the bit between the pump and the injectors, which would be the non-flexible, steel bit.
Selected response from:

chris collister
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tubing
chris collister
4 +1hoses
kashew
4pipe/piping
Adsion


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pipe/piping


Explanation:
Check pipe or piping, not only hoses in my eyes...

Hope it's helpful..

Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hoses


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2009-02-19 15:18:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: See TR's comment first!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-02-19 15:20:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scrap "hoses": "fuel lines" seems correct.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: For engines, hoses, yes.
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Terry Richards: Hoses would be for the cooling system but this seems to be the fuel system. Certainly, hoses are not restricted to diesel engines.
20 mins
  -> Thanks, so we go for fuel lines then?

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tubing


Explanation:
Since this is a diesel, the pipes are probably small diameter high pressure steel tubes, not "flexibles". In case of doubt, keep it vague.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-19 15:01:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The order in which the items appear suggests that we are going from injectors to fuel-injector pump, so the pressures would be extremely high in these pipes/tubes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-19 17:48:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes fuel-injected gasoline engines do use high pressure tubing, often reinforced with steel braid, but the pressures, although high, are much less than those used used in diesels. Similarly, I would expect the flexible part of brake pipes (often referred to as "hoses", in fact) would be "boyaux".
Kashew's "fuel line" suggestion is quite good as it is sufficiently general to cover everything from the tank to the injectors. On the other hand, the context does imply that it's the bit between the pump and the injectors, which would be the non-flexible, steel bit.

chris collister
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 255
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Just to clarify something, the checks for the gasoline engine require that the "boyaux" be checked. I have translated boyaux as flexible tubing, if this is correct it would support your response here that differentiates between flexible and non flexible tubing.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49: Sounds right Chris.
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Terry Richards: Yes, definitely the diesel fuel system.
8 mins
  -> thanks