KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

l'inverseur

English translation: inverter or reversing switch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l'inverseur
English translation: inverter or reversing switch
Entered by: Drmanu49

15:42 Feb 19, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / generators
French term or phrase: l'inverseur
This appears in a a request for proposals to provide preventive maintenance services for emergency generators, in the section that details the anuual inspections to be carried out on the engines:

Effectuer la lubrification à toutes les endroits qui le requièrent, soit sur le groupe électrogène,
***l’inverseur****ou les accessoires.

The GDT gives reversing device as a possible translation, but as I'm not sure, I would appreciate any input.
Sue Crocker
Canada
inverter or reversing switch
Explanation:
GDT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-19 15:50:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or reverse switch

generator transfer switch SDMO Generator Control Panels [View Catalog] .... reverse switch (598) transmission reverse switch (127) ...
www.who-sells-it.com/r/generator-transfer-switch.html - 45k -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2inverter or reversing switch
Drmanu49
4inversor device
Mostafa MOUHIBE
Summary of reference entries provided
transfer switch
Lori Cirefice

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inversor device


Explanation:
inversor device
http://images.google.com/images?um=1&hl=en&q=inversor device...

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inverter or reversing switch


Explanation:
GDT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-19 15:50:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or reverse switch

generator transfer switch SDMO Generator Control Panels [View Catalog] .... reverse switch (598) transmission reverse switch (127) ...
www.who-sells-it.com/r/generator-transfer-switch.html - 45k -

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 149
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adsion: inverter often in electronic/electric area, and reverse switch for machinery or vehicles...
32 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Terry Richards: But they are completely different devices and I don't think either one would need lubrication (see discussion).
1 hr

agree  Lori Cirefice: transfer switch
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Lori.




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: transfer switch

Reference information:
they can be automatic, or manual

they definitely don't need any lubrication


    Reference: http://www.smps.us/transferswitch.html
Lori Cirefice
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4