KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

push ADML

English translation: keyless start (button)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:push ADML
English translation:keyless start (button)
Entered by: Susan McDonald

16:38 Feb 19, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: push ADML
This is from a document which is listing grading criteria for quality control of new vehicles. This part is some kind of control around the steering wheel - here's some context:

Le push ADML est robuste (pas de déformation, jeu)

Par sa position, ses matériaux, son implantation, le push ADML présente une intégration réussie

Thanks in advance for your help!
Susan McDonald
France
keyless start (button)
Explanation:
"Accès et démarrage main-libre": see Peugeot link below. A little oxymoronic, I know, but this does seem to be it. "Keyless" may be a better description than "hands free"
Selected response from:

chris collister
France
Grading comment
Thank you, Chris. And thanks for that link - MOST helpful for other niggly little items!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3keyless start (button)
chris collister
3Admiral/ADML push (device)
Adsion


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Admiral/ADML push (device)


Explanation:
ADML isprobably Admiral, only a name here. Just an idea, but seems logical to me.

Hope it's helpful...

Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Alison. Can see what you mean (I originally thought it would be some kind of trade name) - however, I think that Chris' find is probably what's meant here. Thanks a million, though, for your time!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
keyless start (button)


Explanation:
"Accès et démarrage main-libre": see Peugeot link below. A little oxymoronic, I know, but this does seem to be it. "Keyless" may be a better description than "hands free"


    Reference: http://www.clicpeugeot.com/vehicule-collaborateur/glossaire/...
chris collister
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 255
Grading comment
Thank you, Chris. And thanks for that link - MOST helpful for other niggly little items!