KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

faculté du reseau/équipementiers sont sanctionées

English translation: ...to the right/possibility for the network to purchase/get their supplies directly from...


15:44 May 25, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
French term or phrase: faculté du reseau/équipementiers sont sanctionées
toutes les restrictions à la faculté du réseau de s'approvisionner directement chez les équipementiers sont sanctionnées. Le constructeur peut seulement imposer d'utiliser des pièces d'origine achetées chez lui pour les activités de garantie et de service gratuit ou d'actions de rappel.
Gregory Fischer
United States
English translation:...to the right/possibility for the network to purchase/get their supplies directly from...
Explanation:
... the (original equipment) manufacturers are penalized


Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...to the right/possibility for the network to purchase/get their supplies directly from...
Francis MARC
3the network's right / equipment suppliers are associated with penalties
Peter Freckleton
3the network's possibilityElisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...to the right/possibility for the network to purchase/get their supplies directly from...


Explanation:
... the (original equipment) manufacturers are penalized




Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
thanks

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the network's possibility


Explanation:
from original equipment manufacturers (OEM) are denounced/sanctioned



Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the network's right / equipment suppliers are associated with penalties


Explanation:
I.e. All restrictions on the network's right / freedom / power to order directly from equipment suppliers are backed by penalties.

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8