KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

cessations desdites

English translation: termination of such discussions and/or negotiations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cessations desdites discussions et/ou négociations
English translation:termination of such discussions and/or negotiations
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:06 May 26, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
French term or phrase: cessations desdites
toute compensation et/ou dommages intérêts de quelque nature que ce soit du fait de la cessation desdites discussions et/ou négociations.

Agreement between Vehicle company/Group and Tenderer on a project
Gregory Fischer
United States
termination of such discussions and/or negotiations
Explanation:
or you could say <breaking off of>
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Merci bien..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2termination of such discussions and/or negotiations
Marian Greenfield
4arising from the interruption of said discussions
William Stein
4of the said...
Florence Evans
4due to suspension of said discussionsElisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
termination of such discussions and/or negotiations


Explanation:
or you could say <breaking off of>

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Merci bien..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorianne Weston: termination, breaking off of ...both good
44 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
54 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of the said...


Explanation:
of the said/ spoken discussions.

Des dîtes.

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
due to suspension of said discussions


Explanation:
selon mon R&C

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 16:12:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Liquidated damages chargeable due to suspension of the work will be additional to
any liquidated damages that may become chargeable due to failure to complete ...
www.doh.dot.state.nc.us/preconstruct/highway/dsn_srvc/ contracts/SP/2002SP-Resurfacing/General/rg09.d

... However, sales of silicon wafers were steeply declined due to suspension of sales
subsequent to transfer of sales arms to a subsidiary with effect from July ...
www.mmc.co.jp/english/ir/financial/ir199909-02.html

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arising from the interruption of said discussions


Explanation:
or pertaining to the break-off of said...

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12