KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

ß Achat de Prestation Intellectuelle

English translation: Purchase of intellectual services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Achat de Prestation Intellectuelle
English translation:Purchase of intellectual services
Entered by: Lanna Castellano

10:38 May 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
French term or phrase: ß Achat de Prestation Intellectuelle
Déclinaison des activités tenant du service ou de la vente de véhicules. Les activités recensées sont :
- Vente de véhicules neufs
- Vente de pièces de rechange
- Vente de véhicules d’occasion
- Vente d’accessoires
- Après-vente mécanique
- Après-vente carrosserie
- Achat de Prestation Intellectuelle
Gregory Fischer
United States
Purchase of intellectual services
Explanation:
(or procurement of ..)
Selected response from:

Lanna Castellano
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Purchase of intellectual services
Lanna Castellano
5Purchase of Consulting ServicesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Purchase of non-manual servicesxxxTransflux


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Purchase of intellectual services


Explanation:
(or procurement of ..)

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
18 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Purchase of non-manual services


Explanation:
As I see it

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Purchase of Consulting Services


Explanation:
I just don't think the word intellectual fits here expecially in a car context....It must be consulting with regard to all the stuff above it. Doesn't that make sense??

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 75