KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

fermeture d'un identifiant et création d'un nouveau

English translation: closing down an identifier and creating a new one


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fermeture d'un identifiant et création d'un nouveau
English translation:closing down an identifier and creating a new one
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

12:57 May 28, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
French term or phrase: fermeture d'un identifiant et création d'un nouveau
De manière à ne pas impacter l’architecture client (fermeture d’un identifiant et création d’un nouveau)

I think it may read in the sense of closing a client account while opening another....If more context is needed...let me know. Thanks much.
Gregory Fischer
United States
closing down an identifier and creating a new one
Explanation:
have done a similar translation recently; 'delete' is definitely wrong
Selected response from:

mwatchorn
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4deletion of one i.d. and creating a new i.d.
Marian Greenfield
2closing down an identifier and creating a new onemwatchorn


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deletion of one i.d. and creating a new i.d.


Explanation:
that's a guess...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
closing down an identifier and creating a new one


Explanation:
have done a similar translation recently; 'delete' is definitely wrong

mwatchorn
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks