KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

trains roulants

English translation: RUNNING GEAR


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:trains roulants
English translation:RUNNING GEAR
Entered by: Conor McAuley

08:17 Jan 26, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: trains roulants
"qualité des trains roulants"
Conor McAuley
France
RUNNING GEAR
Explanation:
A general term referring to the suspension system, axles, brakes, bearings, wheel and tires.

French: Train roulant

Selected response from:

Mihaela Sinca
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4RUNNING GEAR
Mihaela Sinca
5rolling stock
Alexandru Pojoga
5 -1running gears
Gayle Wallimann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
RUNNING GEAR


Explanation:
A general term referring to the suspension system, axles, brakes, bearings, wheel and tires.

French: Train roulant




    Reference: http://www.rvhotlinecanada.com/glossary_R.asp
Mihaela Sinca
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kpy: agreed 100% - nothing to do with gears
4 mins

agree  Valentini Mellas
6 mins

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
7 mins

agree  Anita Milos
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
running gears


Explanation:
See the link, there are ilustrations. (enter train roulant)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-01-26 08:39:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some references supporting my use of the plural for your context:

www.wagonclassics.com/gears.html - 6k

www.gehl.com/ag/forage_equipment/running_gear/ - 15k

www.hindujagroup.com/autmotivecoaches.htm - 10k

www.demco-products.com/Pages/Ag/wagonag.html - 20k

among many others...


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index1024_1....
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kpy: Agree with your source - but note it is gear NOT gears, which would mean something completely different.
6 mins
  -> I know, it is running gear, however, the context seems to refer to running gears in general, for various vehicles. I don't mean individual gears at all.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rolling stock


Explanation:
Used mostly in railway contexts.

Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian