KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

appareil alimenté en +APC...

English translation: device connected to an APC power adapter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:appareil alimenté en APC
English translation:device connected to an APC power adapter
Entered by: Simon Mountifield

06:31 Mar 9, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: appareil alimenté en +APC...
(... et opérationnel pendant et/ou après la coupure +APC)
xxxACOZ
Australia
device connected to an APC power adapter
Explanation:
I think that APC actually refers to the line of power adapters for cars and planes, enabling people to plug in their laptops.
There's a picture in the links below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2004-03-09 07:42:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to mention that APC is actually the manufacturer
Selected response from:

Simon Mountifield
Grading comment
Thanks Supersim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2device connected to an APC power adapter
Simon Mountifield
3device with ignition live feed
David Goward


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
appareil alimenté en +APC...
device connected to an APC power adapter


Explanation:
I think that APC actually refers to the line of power adapters for cars and planes, enabling people to plug in their laptops.
There's a picture in the links below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2004-03-09 07:42:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to mention that APC is actually the manufacturer


    Reference: http://www.apcc.com/products/family/index.cfm?id=111
    Reference: http://www.westcoin.com/apcairadap.html
Simon Mountifield
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks Supersim!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
56 mins
  -> Tks

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs
  -> Tks Vicky

682 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appareil alimenté en +APC...
device with ignition live feed


Explanation:
I'm adding this almost two years later for the benefit of those who, like me, are looking up +APC in the search function. The selected answer is wrong in the case of automotive engineering.
"Medium" confidence level because I'm not entirely sure of the exact terminology in the asker's case.
However +APC is the ignition live feed.
The link below may provide further enlightenment.


    Reference: http://www.incarexpress.co.uk/page.php?content=radiomemory
David Goward
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 134