KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

volet de mixage

English translation: air intake flap


06:34 Mar 9, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: volet de mixage
("L’ appareil est un moteur pas à pas destiné à assurer l’ entraînement des volets des appareils de
chauffage ou de climatisation")
The first of the flaps is a "volet de mixage". I know it provides a mixture of hot and cold air but what is the correct English translation please?
xxxACOZ
Australia
English translation:air intake flap
Explanation:
I think this is the more usual translation.
Selected response from:

Geoff
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Geoff.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3air mix flap
Tom Bishop
4air intake flapGeoff
4air flapxxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
air flap


Explanation:
I'm not 100% sure, but I think that's it.

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Alex
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for your help, Alex

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
air mix flap


Explanation:
Another possibility : "heat control valve" (or flap) (SAE Glossary of Automotive Technology gives this as a translation of "volet de réchauffeur" but it seems to describe the function. The glossary was originally developed within Chrysler Corp.)


    Reference: http://www.disco2.com/tech/bodyelec/climate.phtml
    Reference: http://unix.rulez.org/~calver/stuff/haynes_manuals/opel_kade...
Tom Bishop
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Tom. The websites are interesting.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
17 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Tony M
35 mins
  -> Thanks Dusty

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Vicky
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, Tom. The websites are interesting.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
air intake flap


Explanation:
I think this is the more usual translation.


    www.wolfsburgwest.com/wired/ wired_05_01/wired_05_01.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
Geoff
United Kingdom
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Geoff.