KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Mesure aux bornes de l’ EST

English translation: EST


09:51 Mar 9, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: Mesure aux bornes de l’ EST
Another section of the "Essais de mutisme par conduction".
It is the abbreviation I don't understand.
xxxACOZ
Australia
English translation:EST
Explanation:
Given the application and the context, 'emitter-switched thyristor' seems somewhat less likely to me.
However, note that there is a US company called 'EST Solutions' who make EMC test equipment for automotive applications; so I suspect this may in fact be referring to a specific piece of test kit made by EST (maybe ONLY by them, as is quite common in our field of EMC --- some test are based round the use of a particular manufacturer's test equipment!)

You can find them easily via a Google serach, but here is an extract from their blurb:
"EST Testing Solutions supports the product testing profession by manufacturing custom testing equipment and by providing testing services. EST has served the AUTOMOTIVE, aerospace, defense, office furniture, and electronics industries since 1981. EST has operations in Holland, Plymouth, Auburn Hills, and Clinton Township, Michigan. Our purpose is providing solutions that help our customers develop safe and dependable products."
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1measurement on the EST terminals
Simon Mountifield
3EST
Tony M


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mesure aux bornes de l’ EST
measurement on the EST terminals


Explanation:
I think that in this case, EST = emitter switched thyristor.
It does appear to be used in French documents as well


    Reference: http://www.laas.fr/GDR2084/pdf/eric%20.pdf
    Reference: http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/xpl/abs_free.jsp?arNumber=386023
Simon Mountifield
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks for your time

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
40 mins
  -> Tks Vicky

neutral  Tony M: Please see my comment below V V V
3 hrs
  -> I see what you mean - if we had a bit more context, such as the component or function being tested, it might be easier to decide.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for your time

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mesure aux bornes de l’ EST
EST


Explanation:
Given the application and the context, 'emitter-switched thyristor' seems somewhat less likely to me.
However, note that there is a US company called 'EST Solutions' who make EMC test equipment for automotive applications; so I suspect this may in fact be referring to a specific piece of test kit made by EST (maybe ONLY by them, as is quite common in our field of EMC --- some test are based round the use of a particular manufacturer's test equipment!)

You can find them easily via a Google serach, but here is an extract from their blurb:
"EST Testing Solutions supports the product testing profession by manufacturing custom testing equipment and by providing testing services. EST has served the AUTOMOTIVE, aerospace, defense, office furniture, and electronics industries since 1981. EST has operations in Holland, Plymouth, Auburn Hills, and Clinton Township, Michigan. Our purpose is providing solutions that help our customers develop safe and dependable products."


Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 452